WTO news: what’s been happening in the WTO

WTO NEWS: 2004 NEWS ITEMS

15 November 2004
WTO TRAINING COURSES

Tenth Specialized Course on WTO Dispute Settlement takes place in Geneva

Twenty-nine government officials from WTO Member and Observer countries started a five-day immersion into the rules and procedures governing the WTO Dispute Settlement mechanism.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
SEE ALSO:
> press releases
news archives
Supachai Panitchpakdi's speeches

> WTO training courses

 
 


During one week, the participants will be actively involved in interactive training organized under the auspices of the WTO Institute for Training and Technical Co-operation with the active co-operation of the Secretariat of the Appellate Body and the Legal Affairs Division.

The course traditionally starts with an introduction to the WTO with a particular focus placed on the role of the Dispute Settlement mechanism in the rule-based multilateral trading system. Participants are provided with an overview of the rules, procedures and functioning of the Dispute Settlement mechanism. They are then rapidly engaged in simulation exercises which allow them to develop practical knowledge and skills throughout the various steps of a dispute resolution. An update on recent developments in the area of dispute settlement as well as on the current review of the Dispute Settlement Understanding concludes the training programme.

This course is funded from the WTO regular budget and is delivered pursuant to the mandate given to the Secretariat by Art. 27.3 of the Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the Settlement of Disputes, which foresees that training shall be provided to interested WTO Members. The course is held in English.

  

List of the participants  back to top

Argentina

Mrs. Patricia FABRO, Counsellor, Direction of International Economic Dispute Settlement, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Working

Cameroon

Mr. Gervais Edmond BINDZI EDZIMBI, Desk Officer, Department of United Nations and Non Governmental Co-operation, Ministry of External Relations

Canada

Mr. Charles JALLOH, Counsel, Trade Law Bureau, Department of Justice and International Trade

China

Mr. Zhonghe MU, Section Chef, WTO Department, Ministry of Commerce

Colombia

H.E. Mrs. Claudia URIBE PINEDA, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Mission of Colombia to the WTO

Costa Rica

Mrs. Irene ARGUEDAS, Director, International Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Trade

Croatia

Mrs. Jasmina RAIC, Senior Counsellor, Foreign Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Economy, labour and Entrepreneurship

Ecuador

Mr. Pablo Santiago RUIZ ECHEVERRIA, First Secretary, World Trade General Division, Ministry of Foreign Affaire

Germany

Mr. Malte HAUSCHILD, First Secretary, WTO Unit, Permanent Mission of Germany

Hong Kong, China

Miss Chui Ping Angel SHAM, Assistant Trade Officer, Multilateral Division, Trade and Industry Department

India

Mr. Atul KAUSHIK, First Secretary, WTO WING, Permanent Mission of India

Italy

Mr. Dario CICCARELLI, Attaché, Commercial Department, Permanent Mission

Japan

Miss Akiko MONDEN, Deputy Director, WTO Dispute Settlement Division, Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, C/O WTO Dispute Settlement Division

Korea

Mrs. Seung Hee CHAE, Assistant Director, International Trade Law Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Malta

Miss Vanessa CAMILLERI, First Secretary, Multilateral Affairs Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mongolia

Mrs. Otgonbayar BYAMBANOROV, Head of International Law Unit, National Legal Centre, Ministry of Justice of Justice and Home Affairs

Morocco

Miss Hanane BEN YOUSSEF, International Trade Expert, Department of Foreign Trade Policy, Ministry of Foreign Trade

Nepal

Mr. Dhanaraj GNYAWALI, Under Secretary (legal), Law Section, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supply

Netherlands

Mr. Marinus HUIGE, Senior Trade Policy Advisor to the Minister, International Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality

Norway

Mr. Trund GABRIELSEN, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Norway

Poland

Mr. Tomasz OSTASZEWICZ, Head of Unit, Department for Multilateral and European Relations, Ministry of Economy and Labour

Romania

Claudia-Antoanela MUNTEANU, Expert, General Directorate for Trade Policies, Trade Remedies Instruments Division, General Directorate for Trade, Ministry of Economy and Commerce

Russian Federation

Mrs. Veronika NIKISHINA, Head of Department for Trade Negotiations, Division of Market Access, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade

Saint Lucia

Miss Cleopatra McDonald, Professional Cadet, Trade and Legal Division, Ministry of External Affairs, International Trade and Civil Aviation

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Miss Suenel CYNTHIA FRASER, Crown Counsel II, Foreign Policy and Research Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Commerce and Trade

Chinese Taipei

Mr. Gan-Cherng TING, Director on Home Assignment, Department of Treaty and Legal Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

United States

Mr. Jonathan Josh KALLMER, Assistant General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Office of the U.S Trade Representative (USTR)

Uruguay

Mr. Raul POLLAK, Minister, Mission of Uruguay to the WTO

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)