WTO: 2006 NEWS ITEMS
16 January 2006
WTO TRAINING COURSES
35th and 36th Trade Policy Courses start
Fifty-three Government officials from developing countries and economies in transition started on 16 January a three-month immersion into the WTO Secretariat at its Geneva Headquarters. The participants in the 35 th and 36 th Trade Policy Courses (TPC), which will run in parallel until 7 April this year, were welcomed by Paul Rolian, Director of the Institute for Training and Technical Cooperation, who chaired the traditional opening ceremony.
SEE ALSO:
> Press releases
> News archives
> Pascal
Lamy’s speeches
The overall objective of the courses is to widen participants' understanding of trade policy matters, the multilateral trading system, international trade law and the functioning of the WTO. It is expected that the knowledge acquired during these courses will allow participants to contribute to the promotion of a more active participation of their countries in the work of the WTO. Throughout the three-month training, officials will become acquainted, through lectures, debates, attendance at WTO meetings and simulation exercises, with virtually all the issues dealt within the WTO framework. Visits to other international organizations located in Geneva will also allow them to become acquainted with trade-related aspects of the work conducted by these organizations.
Paul Rolian invited participants to actively take part in the forthcoming training and to develop and strengthen a solid network of contacts by attending WTO meetings and discussing with delegates, WTO experts, and representatives of other organizations.
The start of the 35 th and 36 th TPC initiate the WTO 2006 training season. During this year, two other TPCs will take place in Geneva and five similar courses, organized in cooperation with regional academic partners, will be held in Jamaica, Hong Kong-China, Morocco, Namibia and Chile. A series of shorter courses will complement the Geneva-based programme while a large number of national and regional technical cooperation activities will take place in the field as part of the 2006 WTO Technical Cooperation and Training Plan.
List of the participants back to top
35th WTO Trade Policy Course (in english)
Geneva, 16 January — 7 April 2006
Country |
Official address |
Azerbaijan |
Mr. Farid DAMIRLI |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Mr. Zorislav ZADRIC |
Chile |
Miss Ximena ROJAS PACINI |
Dominica |
Miss Janet CHARLES |
Ecuador |
Mr. Paul MORENO |
Ethiopia |
Mr. Dessalegn YIGZAW WOLDEGEBRIEL |
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia |
Mr. Ilir SHABANI |
The Gambia |
Mrs. Mamissa MBOOB |
Ghana |
Mr. Ebenezer Padi ADJIRACKOR |
Iran |
Mr. Ebrahim ALIKHANI |
Jamaica |
Miss Jacqueline BELL |
Lao People's Democratic Republic |
Miss Latthana DOUANGBOUPHA |
Malaysia |
Miss Wan Wadrina WAN ABDUL WAHAB |
Maldives |
Mr. Hussain SOLIH |
Moldova |
Mrs. Inga IONESII |
Nepal |
Mr. Bishnu Prasad PANDEY |
Papua New Guinea |
Mrs. Agnes Ann MARTIN |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
Miss Nerys CHIVERTON |
Singapore |
Mr. Terk Ming KWONG |
Sudan |
Mr. Sami Balla IBRAHIM |
Swaziland |
Mr. Sibusiso Godfrey MNISI |
Syrian Arab Republic |
Mr. Mahmoud OBEID |
Thailand |
Miss Wiwan SRIRUBSUKHA |
Tonga |
Mr. Siowe Tupoumalohi LATU |
Yemen |
Mr. Helmi AL-HAMMADI |
Zambia |
Mrs. Isabelle M. Matyola LEMBA |
36th WTO Trade Policy Course (in english)
Geneva, 16 January — 7 April 2006
Country |
Official address |
Afghanistan |
Mr. Mohammad Khalid YOUSUFZAI |
Armenia |
Mr. Ashot GHAZARYAN, Head of Agency |
Bahamas |
Miss Michelle DEAN |
Bangladesh |
Mr. Md.Nizam UDDIN |
Cambodia |
Mr. Sophann TAUCH |
Croatia |
Mrs. Mirta PERL |
Egypt |
Mrs. Shereen EL SABAGH |
Eritrea |
Mrs. Zeferwork FESSAHAYE DESTA |
Grenada |
Miss Helena Rose-Marie OLIVER |
Indonesia |
Mr. Untung SUWARSO |
Israel |
Mr. Elad GOZ |
Kiribati |
Mr. Toabwa ANRE TOABWA |
Kyrgyz Republic |
Mr. Azamat MAMONOV |
Lebanon |
Miss Manal YASSINE |
Mexico |
Mr. Luis RIVERA BANUET |
Namibia |
Mr. Kleopas SETSON SIRONGO |
Pakistan |
Mr.Shafiq SHAHZAD |
Peru |
Mr. Carlos Lorenzo CASTRO |
Saint Lucia |
Mr. David Anthony COX |
Seychelles |
Miss Melanie STRAVENS |
Solomon Islands |
Mr. George Dan HOA'AU |
Syrian Arab Republic |
Mr. Hussam E. A'ALA |
South Africa |
Mrs Thembekile MLANGENI |
Chinese Taipei |
Miss Pai-Fang LIN |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Mr. Ramesh SARABJIT |
Ukraine |
Miss Nataliya MACHULSKA |
Zambia |
Mrs. Janet SIMWANZA |