WTO news: what’s been happening in the WTO

WTO NEWS: 2002 PRESS RELEASES

Press/280
13 March 2002
Introduction course on WTO for least-developed countries begins

Government officials from 22 least-developed countries attended yesterday the opening session of the Introduction Course on WTO. The brief ceremony was chaired by Mr. Ablassé Ouedraogo, Deputy Director-General of the WTO, who, on behalf of Mike Moore, welcomed all the participants.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
SEE ALSO:
press releases
WTO news archives
Mike Moore's speeches



Mr. Ouedraogo underlined that the participants will have a real opportunity to increase their knowledge and understanding of the WTO, its work and what it constitutes for the least-developed countries. “It is an opportunity to learn from inside, as the course takes place in Geneva, at the WTO Headquarters”, said the Deputy Director-General.

For the first time, the introduction course, which lasts three weeks, is financed through the regular budget of the Organization. It is also the first time that the programme, centered on practical and concrete presentations, is developed in close co-operation with the International Trade Center (ITC).

Throughout the three-week training, which will end on 28 March, the 22 participating officials will become acquainted, through lectures and round-tables, with the essential aspects of the WTO, a general picture of all the agreements, how the WTO functions and the basic principles of the multilateral trading system.

During their stay at the WTO, participants will also have the possibility to attend a meeting of the Sub-Committee on Least-Developed Countries and to debate with experts and practitioners on the various aspects of the "Doha Development Agenda" launched at the last session of the Ministerial Conference of the WTO held last November in the capital of Qatar.

The WTO Training Institute's mandate includes organizing the traditional three-month trade policy courses, which were instituted already under the GATT, in 1955, but also covers the development of activities in the following areas: training for trainers, a diversified range of short-term trade policy courses, distance-learning services, as well as increased co-operation with universities and other institutions of learning handling WTO and trade-related issues. Since November 2001, the Institute is advised by a Consultative Board.

  
List of participants of the Introduction Course to the WTO back to top

Bangladesh

Mr. Md. Jainal ABEDIN, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka.

Bhutan

Mr. Phub TSHERING, Executive Engineer, Ministry of Communications, Bhutan Telecom, Authority MOC, Kawajangsa.

Cambodia

Mr. Sovithiea UNG, Official WTO Office, ASEAN and International Organizations Department, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Penh.

Cape Verde

Mr. Carlos Jorge GOMES DOS ANJOS, Cabinet Director, Ministry of Tourism, Industry and Commerce, Praia.

Eritrea

Miss Selamawit ZEWOLDI WELDESLASSIE, Junior Expert, International Trade Relations Department, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Asmara.

Ethiopia

Mr. Belete ALEMU, Senior Expert, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Addis Ababa.

The Gambia

Mr. Lamin DAMPHA, Investment Economist, Department of State for Trade, Industry and Employment, Banjul.

Lao People's Dem. Rep.

Mr. Santisouk PHOUNESAVATH, Technical Official, Ministry of Commerce, Foreign Trade Department, Vientiane.

Lesotho

Mr. Tumelo Ephraim RABOLETSI, Assistant Administrative Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maseru.

Malawi

Mrs. Fanny Bibi KANDAYA, Senior Industrial Development Officer, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Lilongwe.

 

Maldives

Miss Mariyam HAMID, Senior Secretary, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Trade and Industries, Male.

Mozambique

Mr. Agonias Antonio MACIA, Head of Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Maputo.

Myanmar

Mr. Win THAN, Assistant Director, International Trade Promotion Department, Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Yangon.

Nepal

Mr. Arjun Raj PANT, Section Officer, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Singh Durbar, Kathmandu.

Samoa

Mr. Kunta Lancelot MARGRAFF, Senior Industry, Development Officer, Ministry of Trade, Commerce and Industry, Apia.
Sierra Leone Mrs. Nancy K.S. TENGBEH, Acting Senior Assistant, Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Industry and State Enterprises, Freetown.
Solomon Islands Mr. Steveen KARA, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Relations, Honiara.
Sudan Mr. Abdul Moneim TAHA, Chairman, Contract Division, Ministry of Justice, Khartoum.
United Rep. of Tanzania Mr. Lucas Ndewonaona SARONGA, Principal Trade Officer III, Trade Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Dar-es-Salaam.
Uganda Mrs. Florence KATA, Acting Executive Director, Ministry of Tourism, Trade and Industry, Kampala.
Yemen Mr. Abdul-Hakim Sultan SALEH, Coordinator Officer, Ministry of Supply and Trade, Sana'a.
Zambia Mr. Sunday CHIKOTI, Trade and Investment Promotions Officer, Commerce and Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Trade and Industry, Lusaka.