WTO news: what’s been happening in the WTO

WTO NEWS: 2002 PRESS RELEASES

Press/312
19 September 2002
Doubling of training capacity: 21st and 22nd trade policy courses launched in parallel

Coinciding with the inauguration of new training facilities, WTO Deputy Director-General Paul-Henri Ravier launched on Monday 16 September the 21st and 22nd Residential Trade Policy Courses, to be held in parallel for the first time since the beginning of these courses in 1955. It will be recalled that the WTO Members had approved in December 2001 the resources to finance the doubling of the 12-week Trade Policy Courses and the construction and equipment of two new training rooms, in addition to the recruitment of additional training officers.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
SEE ALSO:
press releases
WTO news archives
Supachai Panitchpakdi's speeches



“These are new times”, Mr. Ravier said. “A new Director-General is in office, new Deputy Directors-General will soon join the Secretariat and we are inaugurating new training rooms”. He highlighted that in doubling the training capacity of the WTO Secretariat, Members were implementing the Ministerial Decision adopted by the WTO Ministerial Conference, held in November 2001 in Qatar, to broaden the training activities which take place simultaneously in the field, in Geneva, and through information technology instruments.

Mr. Ravier urged the participants to fully take advantage of their stay at the WTO in order to become familiar with the work and functioning of the WTO. By attending meetings, discussing with delegates and WTO experts on issues related to the implementation of the WTO Agreements, the participants would be able to establish a useful network of contacts in Geneva and among the other participants of the course.

The 21st and 22nd WTO Residential Trade Policy Courses will end on 6 December 2002. The 12-week programme encompasses lectures on the WTO Agreements, practical exercises and simulations, and covers several other trade-related topics. The participants will attend meetings of WTO bodies and visit other international organizations. Fifty-eight trade officials from developing countries, countries with economies in transition and least-developed countries are attending the courses (8 from the Caribbean and Latin America; 9 from economies in transition, 13 from Africa, 7 from Middle Eastern countries and 21 from Asia and the Pacific). Thirteen participants come from least-developed countries.

  

21st WTO trade policy course — list of participants  back to top

Bangladesh

Mr. Nesar AHMED, Assistant Trade Consultant, ITO Wing, Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka.

Barbados

Miss Kay Olivia SEALY, Senior Economist, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, St. Michael.

Brazil

Mr. Roberto DORING PINHO DA SILVA, Assistant to the General Co-ordinator, General Coordination of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brasilia.

Brunei Darussalam

Mr. Zamani RAZALI, Special Duties Officer, International Relations and Trade Development Division, Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources, Brunei.

China

Ms. Miao Miao SHI, Director, Division of Inquiry and Technical Support, Department for WTO Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation, Beijing.

Ghana

Mr. Benjamin Kwadzo HEH, Senior Commercial Officer, Foreign and Domestic Trade Management Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Accra.

Hong Kong, China

Miss Priscilla LIU, Trade Officer, Multilateral Division, Trade and Industry Department, Trade and Industry Bureau, Kowloon.

India

Mr. Shailendra KUMAR, Officer on Special Duty, Centre for WTO Studies, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi.

Jordan

Mr. Luay Salim JADDOUN, Economic Researcher, Trade Policy Review Division, Foreign Trade Policy Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Amman.

Kyrgyz Rep.

Miss Rimma TOMAEVA, Head, International Cooperation and Tariff Policy Division, Main Department of External Economic Relations, Trade and WTO Issues, Ministry of External Trade and Industry, Bishkek.

Lao PDR

Mrs. Songkarn ANOULATH, Technical Official, International Trade Policy Division, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Vientiane.

Latvia

Mrs. Rigonda Parsla LERHE, Director, Department of Agricultural Strategy, Ministry of Agriculture, Riga.

Lesotho

Miss Lekoetse Mary-Louisa LEUTA, Chief Trade Development Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Marketing, Maseru.

Oman

 

Mr. Khalid AL-MAAWALI, Head of Customs Valuation, Directorate General of Customs, Royal Oman Police, Muscat.

Pakistan

Mr. Rafeo BASHIR, Deputy Director, International Trade (WTO Cell), Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Karachi.

Papua New Guinea

Mrs. Jacinta Judith Somoi WARAKAI-MANUA, Assistant Director, WTO Branch, Trade Division, Department of Trade and Industry, Waigani.

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Mrs. Jasemin Clarita WARNER, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of International Trade and Caricom Affairs, Basseterre.

South Africa

Miss Pumla NCAPAYI, Trade and Industry Advisor, International Trade and Economic Development, Department of Trade and Industry, Pretoria.

Sri Lanka

Mr. D.G.A.P. DHARMAPRIYA, Assistant Director of Commerce, Multilateral Trade Relations and Development, Department of Commerce, Colombo. 

Sudan

Mrs. Rahba MOHAMED, Quality Analyst Officer for SPS and TBT Inquiry Points, Quality Control Department, Sudanese Standards and Metrology Organisation, Khartoum.

Suriname

Miss Henna DJOSETIKO, Deputy Director of Trade, Department of Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Paramaribo.

Syrian Arab Rep.

Mr. Tamim MADANI, Third Secretary, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Damascus.

Tajikistan

Mrs. Dilnoza Rustamovna MIRZOEVA, Deputy Head, Department of External Economic and Trade Policies, WTO Unit, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Dushanbe.

Thailand

Miss Kanitha KUNGSAWANICH, Trade Officer, Bureau of Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Department of Business Economics, Ministry of Commerce, Bangkok.

Tonga

Mrs. Salote Vaimoana TAUKOLO, Senior Trade Officer, Commerce Division, Trade Policy Unit, Ministry of Labour, Commerce and Industries, Nuku’alofa.

Turkey

Miss Dilsad KIRBASLI, Third Secretary, Deputy Directory General for Multilateral Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Balgat-Ankara.

Uganda

Miss Peninah Kyohairwe SIMBA, Head, International Affairs, Customs Department, Uganda Revenue Authority, Kampala.

Uzbekistan

Mr. Alisher Murzaevich MURSALIYEV, Deputy Head, Department of International Economic Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Tashkent.

Zimbabwe

Miss Riyana CHIBANDA, Principal Economist, International Trade Division — WTO Section, Ministry of Industry and International Trade, Harare.

 

22nd WTO trade policy course — list of participants  back to top
  

Bahamas

Mr. Charles James TURNER, Superintendent of Customs, Bahamas Customs, Nassau

Bahrain

Mr. Saleh Yusuf AL-SALEH, Permanent Mission, Chambésy, Switzerland

Bhutan

Miss Karma Sonam DORJI, Trade Officer, Department of Trade, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Thimphu.

Botswana

Mr. Stilwell DAMBUZA, Senior Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Planning and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture, Gaborone

Egypt

Mr. Mohamed ABD AL KADER, Commercial Attaché, Diplomat, International Economic Organisation, Egyptian Commercial Representation, Ministry of Foreign Trade, El Giza

Ethiopia

Mrs. Brikti Gugssa KEBEDE, Team Leader, Import Follow-up Team, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Addis Ababa

Fiji

Mrs. Tupou Ditoka RATURAGA, Chief Economist (WTO), International Economic Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Suva

Guyana

Miss Nikki Nalinde CARRINGTON, Research Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Trade and International Cooperation, Georgetown

Jamaica

Miss Cheryl Kay SPENCER, Foreign Service Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, Kingston

Kazakhstan

Miss Indira KASSYMOVA, Head of Sub-Division, Department of Trade, International Cooperation and Export Controle, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Astana

Kiribati

Mr. Betero Taon TOKARURU, International Trade Promotion Officer, International Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism, Tarawa

Kuwait

Mr. Fahad Ali BAGER, Head, Intellectual Property Section, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Kuwait City

Lithuania

Mrs. Dangirute VEST, Second Secretary, Division of International Economic Organisations, Department of Economics, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vilnius

Macao

Mr. Veng Kuy DUONG, Senior Officer, Research and Economic Analysis Division, Macao Economic Services, Macao

Maldives

Miss Mariyam HAMID, Senior Secretary, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Malé

Moldova

Miss Marina FOLTEA, Trade Lawyer/Expert in WTO Issues, Multilateral Trade Relations and WTO Division, Ministry of Economy, Chisinau

Myanmar

Mr. Myint SOE, Assistant Director, International Trade Promotion Department, Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Yangon

Namibia

Mr. Mesag MULUNGA, Trade Policy Analyst, Directorate of International Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Windhoek

Nepal

Mr. Binod Prasad ACHARYA, Under Secretary, WTO Division, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Kathmandu

Nigeria

Mr. Adamu Mohammed ABDULHAMID, Senior Commercial Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Federal Ministry of Commerce, Abuja

Pakistan

Mr. Habib ur-Rehman GILANI, Section Officer (WTO Wing), Ministry of Commerce, Pakistan Secretariat, Islamabad

Romania

Miss Adina Maria LEULESCU, Attaché, Department for Foreign Trade and Economic Promotion, Directorate for Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bucharest

Saudi Arabia

Mr. Abdulaziz Abdullah AL-SAIF, Legal Advisor, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Commerce, Riyadh

Swaziland

Mr. Stephen Thembinkosi MOTSA, Senior Planning Officer, Planning Unit, Ministry of Enterprise and Employment, Mbabane

Chinese Taipei

Miss Ming-Yea LIN, Specialist, The Third (WTO) Department, Board of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan

Tanzania

Mr. Lucas Ndewogaona SARONGA, Principal Trade Officer III, Trade Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Dar-es-Salaam

Trinidad and Tobago

Mr. Norris Joseph HERBERT, Senior Economist, Trade Development and Promotion, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Port Of Spain

Ukraine

Miss Nataliya VASYLCHENKO, Senior Specialist, Administration on WTO Cooperation, Ministry of Economy and European Integration, Kyiv

Yemen

Mr. Abdul Ghani Mohammed HAMEED, Co-ordinator Officer, Communication and Coordination Office with WTO, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Sana’a