Découvrir ce qui se passe à l'OMC

NOUVELLES:  COMMUNIQUÉ DE PRESSE 2002

PRESS/312
19 septembre 2002
Doublement de la capacité de formation: 21ème et 22ème cours de politique commerciale lancés parallèlement

Alors que de nouvelles installations de formation étaient inaugurées, M. Paul-Henri Ravier, Directeur général adjoint de l'OMC, a lancé, lundi 16 septembre à Genève, les 21ème et 22ème cours de politique commerciale qui vont se dérouler parallèlement pour la première fois depuis la création de ces cours en 1955. Rappelons qu'en décembre 2001, les Membres de l'OMC avaient approuvé l'affectation des ressources nécessaires pour financer le doublement des cours de politique commerciale de 12 semaines et la construction et l'aménagement de deux nouvelles salles de formation, ainsi que le recrutement de formateurs supplémentaires.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
VOIR AUSSI:
Communiqués de presse
Nouvelles
Allocutions: Supachai Panitchpakdi



Nous entrons dans une ère nouvelle”, a déclaré M. Ravier. “Un nouveau Directeur général a pris ses fonctions, de nouveaux directeurs généraux adjoints arriveront bientôt au Secrétariat et nous inaugurons de nouvelles salles de formation”. Il a insisté sur le fait qu'en doublant la capacité de formation du Secrétariat de l'OMC, les Membres mettaient en application la décision ministérielle adoptée par la Conférence ministérielle de l'OMC en novembre 2001 au Qatar, en vue d'élargir les activités de formation menées simultanément sur le terrain, à Genève, et en recourant aux technologies de l'information.

M. Ravier a engagé les participants à profiter pleinement de leur séjour à l'OMC pour se familiariser avec les travaux et le fonctionnement de l'Organisation. En assistant aux réunions et en discutant avec les délégués et les experts de l'OMC sur des questions liées à la mise en œuvre des Accords de l'OMC, les participants pourraient se constituer un réseau utile de contacts à Genève et avec les autres participants aux cours.

Les 21ème et 22ème cours de politique commerciale de Genève se termineront le 6 décembre 2002. Le programme de 12 semaines comprend des conférences sur les Accords de l'OMC, des exercices pratiques et des simulations et porte sur plusieurs autres sujets liés au commerce. Les participants assisteront aux réunions des organes de l'OMC et visiteront d'autres organisations internationales. Cinquante-huit fonctionnaires chargés des questions commerciales venant de pays en développement, de pays à l'économie en transition et de pays parmi les moins avancés prennent part aux cours (8 viennent des Caraïbes et d'Amérique latine; 9 d'économies en transition; 13 d'Afrique; 7 de pays du Moyen-Orient et 21 d'Asie et du Pacifique). Treize participants viennent de pays parmi les moins avancés.

  

21ème cours de politique commerciale de l'OMC — Liste des participants  haut de page

Bangladesh

Mr. Nesar AHMED, Assistant Trade Consultant, ITO Wing, Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka.

Barbados

Miss Kay Olivia SEALY, Senior Economist, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, St. Michael.

Brazil

Mr. Roberto DORING PINHO DA SILVA, Assistant to the General Co-ordinator, General Coordination of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brasilia.

Brunei Darussalam

Mr. Zamani RAZALI, Special Duties Officer, International Relations and Trade Development Division, Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources, Brunei.

China

Ms. Miao Miao SHI, Director, Division of Inquiry and Technical Support, Department for WTO Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation, Beijing.

Ghana

Mr. Benjamin Kwadzo HEH, Senior Commercial Officer, Foreign and Domestic Trade Management Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Accra.

Hong Kong, China

Miss Priscilla LIU, Trade Officer, Multilateral Division, Trade and Industry Department, Trade and Industry Bureau, Kowloon.

India

Mr. Shailendra KUMAR, Officer on Special Duty, Centre for WTO Studies, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi.

Jordan

Mr. Luay Salim JADDOUN, Economic Researcher, Trade Policy Review Division, Foreign Trade Policy Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Amman.

Kyrgyz Rep.

Miss Rimma TOMAEVA, Head, International Cooperation and Tariff Policy Division, Main Department of External Economic Relations, Trade and WTO Issues, Ministry of External Trade and Industry, Bishkek.

Lao PDR

Mrs. Songkarn ANOULATH, Technical Official, International Trade Policy Division, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Vientiane.

Latvia

Mrs. Rigonda Parsla LERHE, Director, Department of Agricultural Strategy, Ministry of Agriculture, Riga.

Lesotho

Miss Lekoetse Mary-Louisa LEUTA, Chief Trade Development Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Marketing, Maseru.

Oman

 

Mr. Khalid AL-MAAWALI, Head of Customs Valuation, Directorate General of Customs, Royal Oman Police, Muscat.

Pakistan

Mr. Rafeo BASHIR, Deputy Director, International Trade (WTO Cell), Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Karachi.

Papua New Guinea

Mrs. Jacinta Judith Somoi WARAKAI-MANUA, Assistant Director, WTO Branch, Trade Division, Department of Trade and Industry, Waigani.

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Mrs. Jasemin Clarita WARNER, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of International Trade and Caricom Affairs, Basseterre.

South Africa

Miss Pumla NCAPAYI, Trade and Industry Advisor, International Trade and Economic Development, Department of Trade and Industry, Pretoria.

Sri Lanka

Mr. D.G.A.P. DHARMAPRIYA, Assistant Director of Commerce, Multilateral Trade Relations and Development, Department of Commerce, Colombo. 

Sudan

Mrs. Rahba MOHAMED, Quality Analyst Officer for SPS and TBT Inquiry Points, Quality Control Department, Sudanese Standards and Metrology Organisation, Khartoum.

Suriname

Miss Henna DJOSETIKO, Deputy Director of Trade, Department of Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Paramaribo.

Syrian Arab Rep.

Mr. Tamim MADANI, Third Secretary, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Damascus.

Tajikistan

Mrs. Dilnoza Rustamovna MIRZOEVA, Deputy Head, Department of External Economic and Trade Policies, WTO Unit, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Dushanbe.

Thailand

Miss Kanitha KUNGSAWANICH, Trade Officer, Bureau of Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Department of Business Economics, Ministry of Commerce, Bangkok.

Tonga

Mrs. Salote Vaimoana TAUKOLO, Senior Trade Officer, Commerce Division, Trade Policy Unit, Ministry of Labour, Commerce and Industries, Nuku’alofa.

Turkey

Miss Dilsad KIRBASLI, Third Secretary, Deputy Directory General for Multilateral Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Balgat-Ankara.

Uganda

Miss Peninah Kyohairwe SIMBA, Head, International Affairs, Customs Department, Uganda Revenue Authority, Kampala.

Uzbekistan

Mr. Alisher Murzaevich MURSALIYEV, Deputy Head, Department of International Economic Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Tashkent.

Zimbabwe

Miss Riyana CHIBANDA, Principal Economist, International Trade Division — WTO Section, Ministry of Industry and International Trade, Harare.

 

22ème cours de politique commerciale de l'OMC — Liste des participants  haut de page
  

Bahamas

Mr. Charles James TURNER, Superintendent of Customs, Bahamas Customs, Nassau

Bahrain

Mr. Saleh Yusuf AL-SALEH, Permanent Mission, Chambésy, Switzerland

Bhutan

Miss Karma Sonam DORJI, Trade Officer, Department of Trade, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Thimphu.

Botswana

Mr. Stilwell DAMBUZA, Senior Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Planning and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture, Gaborone

Egypt

Mr. Mohamed ABD AL KADER, Commercial Attaché, Diplomat, International Economic Organisation, Egyptian Commercial Representation, Ministry of Foreign Trade, El Giza

Ethiopia

Mrs. Brikti Gugssa KEBEDE, Team Leader, Import Follow-up Team, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Addis Ababa

Fiji

Mrs. Tupou Ditoka RATURAGA, Chief Economist (WTO), International Economic Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Suva

Guyana

Miss Nikki Nalinde CARRINGTON, Research Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Trade and International Cooperation, Georgetown

Jamaica

Miss Cheryl Kay SPENCER, Foreign Service Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, Kingston

Kazakhstan

Miss Indira KASSYMOVA, Head of Sub-Division, Department of Trade, International Cooperation and Export Controle, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Astana

Kiribati

Mr. Betero Taon TOKARURU, International Trade Promotion Officer, International Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism, Tarawa

Kuwait

Mr. Fahad Ali BAGER, Head, Intellectual Property Section, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Kuwait City

Lithuania

Mrs. Dangirute VEST, Second Secretary, Division of International Economic Organisations, Department of Economics, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vilnius

Macao

Mr. Veng Kuy DUONG, Senior Officer, Research and Economic Analysis Division, Macao Economic Services, Macao

Maldives

Miss Mariyam HAMID, Senior Secretary, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Malé

Moldova

Miss Marina FOLTEA, Trade Lawyer/Expert in WTO Issues, Multilateral Trade Relations and WTO Division, Ministry of Economy, Chisinau

Myanmar

Mr. Myint SOE, Assistant Director, International Trade Promotion Department, Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Yangon

Namibia

Mr. Mesag MULUNGA, Trade Policy Analyst, Directorate of International Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Windhoek

Nepal

Mr. Binod Prasad ACHARYA, Under Secretary, WTO Division, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Kathmandu

Nigeria

Mr. Adamu Mohammed ABDULHAMID, Senior Commercial Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Federal Ministry of Commerce, Abuja

Pakistan

Mr. Habib ur-Rehman GILANI, Section Officer (WTO Wing), Ministry of Commerce, Pakistan Secretariat, Islamabad

Romania

Miss Adina Maria LEULESCU, Attaché, Department for Foreign Trade and Economic Promotion, Directorate for Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bucharest

Saudi Arabia

Mr. Abdulaziz Abdullah AL-SAIF, Legal Advisor, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Commerce, Riyadh

Swaziland

Mr. Stephen Thembinkosi MOTSA, Senior Planning Officer, Planning Unit, Ministry of Enterprise and Employment, Mbabane

Chinese Taipei

Miss Ming-Yea LIN, Specialist, The Third (WTO) Department, Board of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan

Tanzania

Mr. Lucas Ndewogaona SARONGA, Principal Trade Officer III, Trade Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Dar-es-Salaam

Trinidad and Tobago

Mr. Norris Joseph HERBERT, Senior Economist, Trade Development and Promotion, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Port Of Spain

Ukraine

Miss Nataliya VASYLCHENKO, Senior Specialist, Administration on WTO Cooperation, Ministry of Economy and European Integration, Kyiv

Yemen

Mr. Abdul Ghani Mohammed HAMEED, Co-ordinator Officer, Communication and Coordination Office with WTO, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Sana’a