WT/GC/INF/2

World Trade FIFTY-ONE/1

Organization 27 November 1995

(95-3779)

CONTRACTING PARTIES

Fifty-First Session

12 December 1995

GENERAL COUNCIL

13 December 1995

 

INFORMATION CIRCULAR

 

1. MEETINGS

2. HOURS OF MEETINGS

3. INTERPRETATION

4. PREPARED SPEECHES

5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK

6. REGISTRATION DESK

7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS

8. ADMISSION BADGES

9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT

10. TAXIS

11. PARKING

12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE

 

 

 

ANNEXES: I. (A) ORGANIZATION OF THE MEETINGS

(B) SECRETARIAT

II. GATT MEMBERSHIP

WTO MEMBERSHIP

1. MEETINGS

The meetings of the CONTRACTING PARTIES to GATT 1947 and of the WTO General Council will be held at the International Conference Centre (CICG), 15 Rue de Varembe, Geneva  (Tel: 791 91 11).

The plenary meetings will take place in Conference Room I in level "H" of the Conference Centre. For security reasons, delegations will have access to the Conference Room through one door only.

2. HOURS OF MEETINGS

Meeting hours will be 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

3. INTERPRETATION

Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in English, French and Spanish.

 

4. PREPARED SPEECHES

In relation to the preparation of statements, the Chairman has requested that delegates aim not to exceed five minutes, which normally represents about two pages typed in single spacing. This limit does not preclude delegations from circulating a more comprehensive statement at a later stage, if they so wish.

The task of the Secretariat, in particular of the interpreters, the Records Officer and the Information Officer, will be greatly facilitated if five copies of the texts are supplied to the Records Officer as long in advance as possible.

Unless instructions to the contrary are received from the delegations concerned, original texts of prepared statements will be made available to the Press immediately after delivery, and when issued as documents, will not be restricted.

 

5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK

A Reception Desk will be situated near the entrance of Room I.

During plenary meetings, delegates who are requested on the telephone, or for whom there is a message, will be called out of the meeting room to one of the telephones situated near the meeting room.

All incoming calls should be made to the following telephone numbers:

Reception Desk: 791 96 14

791 95 14

Conference Ushers: 791 96 00

 

6. REGISTRATION DESK

A Registration Desk will be installed in the Conference Centre near Room I on "H" level at the top of the escalators. Messages for delegations can be accepted at this Desk which will be staffed permanently during conference hours.

Telephone numbers: 791 95 15

791 96 13

 

7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS

The following security measures have been taken in the interest of all delegations.

Access to the conference sector will be refused to anyone not wearing a badge.

Access to the Conference Room will be possible by the escalators. The entrance doors to the Conference Room on the BAR side will be closed at all levels.

Registration will take place at the top of the escalator.

 

8. ADMISSION BADGES

Delegates who are not already in possession of an Identity Badge issued by the WTO are kindly requested to contact Mr. Wisping (Office No. 61) of the Identification Office in the Centre William Rappard who will issue such badges to duly accredited representatives.

Badges will also be made available against deposit of an identification document at the Registration Desk at the Conference Centre.

 

9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT

Because of its proximity to the rue de Vermont and the Place des Nations, the Conference Centre is served by bus lines 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, F, V and Z.

 

10. TAXIS

Taxis can be called from the main Reception Desk at the CICG.

 

11. PARKING

No parking is allowed in the vicinity of the Conference Centre. The roundabout in front of the main entrance of the Centre will be used only for unloading and loading passengers.

Chauffeur-driven official cars are requested not to remain parked in the vicinity of the entrance to the Conference Centre, but to leave the area and return only just before the expected end of the meeting.

Delegations may park in the underground garage "Parking des Nations". Exit cards will be made available at the Reception Desk upon request. An exit card will be valid for one exit only. Four exit cards per day, per delegation, will be made available.

 

12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE

(a) Post and Telecommunications

There is a Post Office on the ground floor of the Conference Centre.

Hours: 7.30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1.45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Tel: 734 28 83

(b) Bank

An office of the Union Bank of Switzerland is located next to the Post Office.

Hours: 8 a.m. - 4.30 p.m.

Tel: 733 75 24

733 75 25

(c) Medical Service

Delegations are informed that a Medical Service is situated behind the bar on the ground floor which will be attended during the hours of the plenary meetings.

Tel: 791 95 22

Office No. G-298

(d) Cloakroom

The cloakroom for the use of participants is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.

(e) Restaurant, Cafeteria and Bars

Hours: Restaurant: 12.00 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Cafeteria: 11.30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Bars: 8.00 a.m. - 6 p.m.

 

 

 

(f) News-stand

A news-stand and tobacconist is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.

Hours: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Tel: 734 63 95

ANNEX I

 

A. ORGANIZATION OF THE MEETINGS

 

 

Office Tel.

Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Secretary 2009 5191

Director, Council Division

 

Mr. S. Modoran Records Officer 2007 5116

Council Division

 

Ms. M. Albanell Conference Officer 14 5241

 

B. SECRETARIAT

Directorate

Mr. R. Ruggiero Director-General 1010 5100

Mr. W. Lavorel Deputy Director-General 1020 5300

Mr. A. Hoda Deputy Director-General 2013 5200

Mr. J. Seade Deputy Director-General 1026 5500

Mr. C. Kim Deputy Director-General 3020 5800

Mr. E. Rogerson Office of Director-General 1008 5084

 

Textiles Monitoring Body

Mr. A. Szepesi Chairman 1043 5093

Office Tel.

Directors

Mr. F. Alcoba-Enciso Director, Translation and 3065 5660

Documentation Division

Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Director, Council Division 2009 5191

Mr. R. Blackhurst Director, Economic Research 2030 5630

and Analysis Division

Mr. A. Campeas Director, Technical Cooperation 2035 5650

and Training Division

Mr. J. Chabert Director, Finance and General 3020 5036

Service Division

Mr. W. Davey Director, Legal Affairs Division 2026 5117

Mr. R. Eglin Director, Trade and Environment 3023 5148

Division

Mr. A. Frank Director, External Relations 2049 5152

Division

Mr. M. Hamid Director of Training RL604 5172

Mr. D. Hartridge Director, Trade in Services 2046 5072

Division

Mr. A. Hussain Director, Accessions Division 2079 5611

Mr. J.-M. Léger Director, Statistics and M01 5193

Information Systems Division

Mr. H. Opelz Director, Market Access Division 1074 5020

Mr. A. Otten Director, Intellectual Property and 3015 5136

Investment Division

Mr. P. Rolian Director, Personnel Division 3031 5670

Mr. G. Sampson Director, Development Division 3007 5147

Mr. J.-E. Sørensen Director, Textiles Division 1045 5237

Ms. D. Steger Director, Appellate Body

Secretariat 63 5046

Mr. P. Tulloch Director, Trade Policy Review 1059 5089

Division

Mr. F. Wolter Director, Agriculture and 1036 5218

Commodities Division

Mr. D. Woods Director, Information and Media 20 5015

Relations Division

Mr. J. Woznowski Director, Rules Division 1022 5112

ANNEX II

1. GATT MEMBERSHIP AS AT 30 NOVEMBER 1995

Contracting parties to the GATT (128)

Angola

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Barbados

Belgium

Belize

Benin

Bolivia

Botswana

Brazil

Brunei Darussalam

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Cameroon

Canada

Central African Rep.

Chad

Chile

Colombia

Congo

Costa Rica

Côte d'Ivoire

Cuba

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Djibouti

Dominica

Dominican Rep.

Egypt

El Salvador

Fiji

Finland

France

Gabon

Gambia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Grenada

Guatemala

Guinea

Guinea Bissau

Guyana

Haiti

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Kenya

Korea, Rep. of

Kuwait

Lesotho

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Macau

Madagascar

Malawi

Malaysia

Maldives

Mali

Malta

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mexico

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar, Union of

Namibia

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Niger

Nigeria

Norway

Pakistan

Papua New Guinea

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Rwanda

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

Solomon Islands

South Africa

Spain

Sri Lanka

St. Kitts and Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Suriname

Swaziland, Kingdom of

Sweden

Switzerland

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Uganda

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States of America

Uruguay

Venezuela

Yugoslavia

Zaire

Zambia

Zimbabwe

 

 

Countries to whose territories the GATT has been applied and which now, as independent States, maintain a de facto application of the GATT pending final decisions as to their future commercial policy (12).

Algeria

Bahamas

Cambodia

Cape Verde

Comoros

Equatorial Guinea

Kiribati

Sao Tomé & Principe

Seychelles

Tonga

Tuvalu

Yemen

 

 

 

2. WTO MEMBERSHIP AS AT 30 NOVEMBER 1995 (111)

 

 

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Barbados

Belgium

Belize

Bolivia

Botswana

Brazil

Brunei Darussalam

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Canada

Central African Republic

Chile

Colombia

Costa Rica

Côte d'Ivoire

Cuba

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Djibouti

Dominica

Dominican Republic

Egypt

El Salvador

European Community

Finland

France

Gabon

Germany

Ghana

Greece

 

Guatemala

Guinea Bissau

Guinea, Rep.of

Guyana

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Kenya

Korea

Kuwait

Lesotho

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Macau

Madagascar

Malawi

Malaysia

Maldives

Mali

Malta

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mexico

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar

Namibia

Netherlands

New Zealand

 

Nicaragua

Nigeria

Norway

Pakistan

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent & Gren.

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

Spain

Sri Lanka

Suriname

Swaziland

Sweden

Switzerland

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Uganda

United Kingdom

United States

Uruguay

Venezuela

Zambia

Zimbabwe