GENERAL AGREEMENT FIFTY/1

28 November 1994

ON TARIFFS AND TRADE Limited Distribution

(94-2573)

CONTRACTING PARTIES

Fiftieth Session

8-9 December 1994

 

 

INFORMATION CIRCULAR

 

 

1. MEETINGS

2. HOURS OF MEETINGS

3. INTERPRETATION

4. PREPARED SPEECHES

5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK

6. REGISTRATION DESK

7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS

8. ADMISSION BADGES

9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT

10. TAXIS

11. PARKING

12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANNEXES: I. (A) ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

(B) SECRETARIAT

II. GATT MEMBERSHIP

 

 

1. MEETINGS

The Fiftieth Session of the CONTRACTING PARTIES will be held in the Geneva International Conference Centre (CICG), rue de Varembé, Geneva (Tel:  791.91.11).

The opening meeting will be on Thursday, 8 December 1994 immediately following the Implementation Conference.

The plenary meetings will take place in Conference Room I in level "H" of the Conference Centre. For security reasons delegations will have access to the Conference Room through one door only.

The other conference rooms in the Centre will be used by another organization during the entire period of the GATT Session.

 

2. HOURS OF MEETINGS

Subject to such adjustments as may be necessary, the hours of plenary meetings will be:

Thursday, 8 December following the Implementation Conference

Friday, 9 December 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

and 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Monday, 12 December

 

3. INTERPRETATION

Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in English, French and Spanish.

 

4. PREPARED SPEECHES

In relation to the preparation of statements under Item 1, Activities of GATT, it will be recalled that statements at Sessions of the CONTRACTING PARTIES have by practice been kept short. The Chairman has requested that delegates aim not to exceed five minutes, which normally represents about two pages typed in single spacing. This limit does not preclude delegations from circulating a more comprehensive statement at a later stage, if they so wish.

The task of the Secretariat, in particular of the interpreters, the Summary Records Officer and the Information Officer, will be greatly facilitated if five copies of the texts are supplied to the Summary Records Officer as long in advance as possible.

Unless instructions to the contrary are received from the delegations concerned, original texts of prepared statements will be made available to the Press immediately after delivery, and when issued as documents, will not be restricted.

5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK

A Reception Desk will be situated near the entrance of Room I.

During plenary meetings, delegates who are requested on the telephone, or for whom there is a message, will be called out of the meeting room to one of the telephones situated near the meeting room.

All incoming calls should be made to the following telephone numbers:

Reception Desk: 791.96.14

791.95.14

Conference Ushers: 791.96.00

 

6. REGISTRATION DESK

A Registration Desk will be installed in the Conference Centre near Room I on "H" level at the top of the escalators. Messages for delegations can be accepted at this Desk which will be staffed permanently during conference hours.

Telephone numbers: 791.95.15

791.96.13

 

7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS

The following security measures have been taken in the interest of all delegations.

Access to the conference sector will be refused to anyone not wearing a badge.

Access to the Conference Room will be possible by the escalators. The entrance doors to the Conference Room on the BAR side will be closed at all levels.

Registration will take place at the top of the escalator.

 

8. ADMISSION BADGES

Delegates who are not already in possession of an Identity Badge issued by the GATT are kindly requested to contact Mr. Wisping (Office No. 61) of the Identification Office in the Centre William Rappard who will issue such badges to duly accredited representatives.

Badges will also be made available against deposit of an identification document at the Registration Desk at the Conference Centre.

 

9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT

Because of its proximity to the rue de Vermont and the Place des Nations, the Conference Centre is served by bus lines 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, F, V and Z.

 

10. TAXIS

Taxis can be called from the Main Reception Desk at the CICG.

 

11. PARKING

No parking is allowed in the vicinity of the Conference Centre. The roundabout in front of the main entrance of the Centre will be used only for unloading and loading passengers.

Chauffeur-driven official cars are requested not to remain parked in the vicinity of the entrance to the Conference Centre, but to leave the area and return only just before the expected end of the meeting.

Delegations may park in the underground garage "Parking des Nations". Exit cards will be made available at the Reception Desk upon request. An exit card will be valid for one exit only - four exit cards per day, per delegation.

 

12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE

(a) Post and Telecommunications

There is a Post Office on the ground floor of the Conference Centre:

Hours: 7.30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

1.45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Tel: 734.28.83

(b) Bank

An office of the Union Bank of Switzerland is located next to the Post Office.

Hours: 8 a.m. - 4.30 p.m.

Tel: 733.75.24

733.75.25

(c) Medical Service

Delegations are informed that a Medical Service is situated behind the bar on the ground floor which will be attended during the hours of the plenary meetings.

Tel: 791.95.22

Office No. G-298

(d) Cloakroom

The cloakroom for the use of participants is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.

(e) Restaurant, Cafeteria and Bars

Hours: Restaurant: 11.30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Cafeteria: 11.30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Bars: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

(f) News-stand

A news-stand and tobacconist will be open during meeting hours.

Hours: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Tel: 734.63.95

ANNEX I

 

A. ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

 

 

Office Tel.

Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Secretary. 2009 5191

Director, Council Division

 

Mr. S. Modoran Summary Records Officer. 2007 5116

Council Division

 

Ms. M. Albanell Conference Officer 14 5241

 

B. SECRETARIAT

Directorate

Mr. P.D. Sutherland Director-General 1010 5100

Mr. W. Lavorel Deputy Director-General 1020 5300

Mr. A. Hoda Deputy Director-General 2013 5200

Mr. J. Seade Deputy Director-General 1026 5500

Mr. K. Broadbridge Assistant Director-General 3010 5400

Coordinator

Mr. A. Hussain Assistant Director-General 2079 5066

Coordinator

WTO Preparatory Committee

Mr. A. Lindén Assistant Director-General 2003 5076

Special Advisor to the

Director-General

Mr. R. O'Toole Assistant Director-General 1008 5510

Chef de Cabinet

 

 

 

 

 

Textiles Surveillance Body

Mr. M. Raffaelli Chairman 1043 5093

 

Office Tel.

Directors

Mr. F. Alcoba-Enciso Director, Translation and 3065 5660

Documentation Division

Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Director, Council Division 2009 5191

Mr. R. Blackhurst Director, Economic Research 2030 5630

and Analysis Division

Mr. A. Campeas Director, Technical Cooperation 2035 5650

Division

Mr. J. Chabert Director, Finance and General 3020 5036

Service Division

Mr. R. Eglin Director, Trade and Environment 3023 5148

Division

Mr. A. Frank Director, External Relations 2049 5152

Division

Mr. M. Hamid Director of Training RL604 5172

Mr. D. Hartridge Director, Trade in Services 2046 5072

Division

Mr. J.-M. Léger Director, Statistics and M01 5193

Information Systems Division

Mr. H. Opelz Director, Market Access Division 1074 5020

Mr. A. Otten Director, Intellectual Property and 3015 5136

Investment Division

Mr. F. Roessler Director, Legal Affairs Division 2026 5117

Mr. P. Rolian Director, Personnel Division 3031 5670

Mr. G. Sampson Director, Development Division 3007 5147

Mr. J.-E. Sørensen Director, Textiles Division 1045 5237

Mr. P. Tulloch Director, Trade Policy Review 1059 5089

Division

Mr. F. Wolter Director, Agriculture and 1036 5218

Commodities Division

Mr. D. Woods Director, Information and Media 20 5015

Relations Division

Mr. J. Woznowski Director, Rules Division 1022 5112

ANNEX II

GATT MEMBERSHIP AS AT 7 NOVEMBER 1994

Contracting parties to the GATT (124)

Angola

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Barbados

Belgium

Belize

Benin

Bolivia

Botswana

Brazil

Brunei Darussalam

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Cameroon

Canada

Central African Rep.

Chad

Chile

Colombia

Congo

Costa Rica

Côte d'Ivoire

Cuba

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Dominica

Dominican Rep.

Egypt

El Salvador

Fiji

Finland

France

Gabon

Gambia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Grenada

Guatemala

Guinea Bissau

Guyana

Haiti

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Kenya

Korea, Rep. of

Kuwait

Lesotho

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Macau

Madagascar

Malawi

Malaysia

Maldives

Mali

Malta

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mexico

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar, Union of

Namibia

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Niger

Nigeria

Norway

Pakistan

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Rwanda

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

Spain

Sri Lanka

St. Kitts and Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Suriname

Swaziland, Kingdom of

Sweden

Switzerland

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Uganda

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States of America

Uruguay

Venezuela

Yugoslavia

Zaire

Zambia

Zimbabwe

 

 

Countries to whose territories the GATT has been applied and which now, as independent States, maintain a de facto application of the GATT pending final decisions as to their future commercial policy (16).

Algeria

Bahamas

Cambodia

Cape Verde

Comoros

Djibouti

Equatorial Guinea

Guinea

Kiribati

Papua New Guinea

Sao Tomé & Principe

Seychelles

Solomon Islands

Tonga

Tuvalu

Yemen