FORTY-EIGHT/1
19 November 1992
Limited Distribution
CONTRACTING PARTIES
Forty-Eighth Session
December 1992
INFORMATION CIRCULAR
1. MEETINGS
2. HOURS OF MEETINGS
3. INTERPRETATION
4. PREPARED SPEECHES
5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK
6. INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION DESK
7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS
8. ADMISSION BADGES
9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT
10. TAXIS
11. PARKING
12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE
ANNEXES: I. (A) ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION
(B) SECRETARIAT
II. GATT MEMBERSHIP
92-17161. MEETINGS
The Forty-Eighth Session of the CONTRACTING PARTIES will be held in the Geneva International Conference Centre (CICG), rue de Varembé, Geneva (Tel: 791.91.11).
The opening meeting will be on Wednesday, 2 December 1992 at 3 p.m.
The plenary meetings will take place in Conference Room I on level "H" of the Conference Centre. For security reasons delegations will have access to the Conference Room through one door only (next to lifts 2 and 3).
The other conference rooms in the Centre will be used by another organization during the entire period of the GATT Session.
2. HOURS OF MEETINGS
Subject to such adjustments as may be necessary, the hours of plenary meetings will be:
Wednesday, 2 December 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Thursday, 3 December
and
Friday, 4 December*
3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
3. INTERPRETATION
Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in English, French and Spanish.
4. PREPARED SPEECHES
In relation to the preparation of statements under Item 1, Activities of GATT, it will be recalled that statements at Sessions of the CONTRACTING PARTIES have by practice been kept short. The Chairman has requested that delegates aim not to exceed five minutes, which normally represents about two pages typed in single spacing. This limit does not preclude delegations from circulating a more comprehensive statement at a later stage, if they so wish.
The task of the Secretariat, in particular of the interpreters, the Summary Records Officer and the Information Officer, will be greatly facilitated if five copies of the texts are supplied to the Summary Records Officer as long in advance as possible.
_______________
*If necessary.
Unless instructions to the contrary are received from the delegations concerned, original texts of prepared statements will be made available to the Press immediately after delivery, and when issued as documents, will not be restricted.
5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK
A Reception Desk will be situated near the entrance of Room I (near lifts 2 and 3).
During plenary meetings, delegates who are requested on the telephone, or for whom there is a message, will be called out of the meeting room to one of the telephones situated near the meeting room.
All incoming calls should be made to the following telephone numbers:
Reception Desk: 791 96 03
Conference Ushers: 791 96 00
791 96 02
6. INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION DESK
An Information and Registration Desk will be installed in the Conference Centre near Room I, on "H" level at the top of the escalators. Messages for delegations can be accepted at this Desk which will be staffed permanently during conference hours.
Telephone numbers: 791 96 06
791 96 07
7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS
The following security measures have been taken in the interest of all delegations.
Access to the conference sector will be refused to anyone not wearing a badge.
Access to the conference room will be possible by the escalators and lifts 2 and 3. The entrance doors to the conference room on the BAR side will be closed at all levels.
Registration will take place at the top of the escalator.
8. ADMISSION BADGES
Admission badges will be issued to duly accredited representatives, alternates and advisers at the GATT Conference Office in the Centre William Rappard (CWR) from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. on Tuesday, 1 December and on the morning of Wednesday, 2 December. Thereafter they will be issued only at the Conference Centre at the Information and Registration Desk (on "H" level at the top of the escalators).
Large delegations should preferably nominate one person responsible for collecting the badges for all members of the delegation.
9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT
Because of its proximity to the rue de Vermont and the Place des Nations, the Conference Centre is served by bus lines 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, F, V and Z.
10. TAXIS
The nearest taxi rank is situated at 37-39, rue de Vermont (ABC Taxis, Tel: 794.71.11). Taxis at the Place des Nations can be called by dialling 33.141.33.
11. PARKING
No parking is allowed in the vicinity of the Conference Centre. The roundabout in front of the main entrance of the Centre will be used only for unloading and loading passengers.
Chauffeur-driven official cars are requested not to remain parked in the vicinity of the entrance to the Conference Centre, but to leave the area and return only just before the expected end of the meeting.
An extremely limited number of entry cards, giving free access to the underground garage "Parking des Nations" are at the disposal of delegations. Only one entry card will be made available to each delegation. These cards can be collected from Mrs. D. Bouviala (office no. 59) in the Centre William Rappard, as from Monday, 30 November 1992. Delegates wishing to use the "Parking des Nations" will be asked for a deposit of SwF 50 upon receipt of the entry card. This amount will be refunded upon return of the card to the GATT Secretariat.
Delegations are requested to return these entry cards to Mrs. Bouviala without fail by Monday, 7 December at the latest.
12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE
(a) Post and Telecommunications
There is a Post Office on the ground floor of the Conference Centre:
Hours: 7.30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
1.45 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Tel: 734.28.83
(b) Bank
An office of the Union Bank of Switzerland is located next to the Post Office.
Hours: 8 a.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Tel: 733.75.25
(c) Medical Service
Delegations are informed that a Medical Service is situated behind the bar on the ground floor which will be attended during the hours of the plenary meetings.
Tel: 791.93.70
Office No. G-298
(d) Cloakroom
The cloakroom for the use of participants is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.
(e) Restaurant, Cafeteria and Bars
Hours: Restaurant: 11.30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Cafeteria: 11.30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Bars: 8.00 a.m. - 6 p.m.
(f) News-stand
A news-stand and tobacconist will be open during meeting hours.
ANNEX I
A. ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION
Office1 Tel.1
Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Secretary. 2009 5191
Director, Session, Council,
Related Bodies and Trade
and Development Division
Mr. C. Mercier Summary Records Officer. 2007 5225
Counsellor, Session, Council,
Related Bodies and Trade
and Development Division
Miss S. Niklaus Conference Officer 14 5241
B. SECRETARIAT
Directorate
Mr. A. Dunkel Director-General 1010 5100
Mr. C.R. Carlisle Deputy Director-General 1020 5300
Mr. A. Hussain Assistant Director-General 1008 5066
Mr. K. Broadbridge Assistant Director-General 1036 5400
Textiles Surveillance Body
Mr. M. Raffaelli Chairman 1043 5093
Economic Policy Adviser
Prof. J. Bhagwati 10072 5477
Directors
Mr. T. Konaté Director, Technical Cooperation 2035 5620
and Training Division
Mr. Å. Lindén Special Adviser to the 2003 5076
Director-General
Mr. J. Croome Director, Regional and 2079 5610
Preferential Trade, and
Trade and Finance Division
_______________
1Centre William Rappard (Tel: 739.51.11).
2When on assignment in Geneva.
Office1 Tel.1
Mr. D. Hartridge Director, Group of Negotiations 3007 5072
on Goods and Policy Affairs
Division
Mr. F. Wolter Director, Agriculture and 1026 5218
Commodities Division
Mr. R. Blackhurst Director, Economic Research 2030 5630
and Analysis Unit
Mr. P. Rolian Chief of Personnel, Director 3031 5670
of Personnel Office
Mr. G. Sampson Director, Group of Negotiations 2046 5147
on Services Division
Mr. F. Roessler Director, Legal Affairs 2026 5117
Division
Mr. F. Alcoba-Enciso Director, Translation and 3065 5660
Documentation Division
Mr. H. Opelz Director, Non-Tariff Measures 3010 5020
Division
Mr. N. Rege Special Adviser, Technical 2041 5150
Cooperaton
Mr. M. Saleem Director, Technical Cooperation 2039 5199
Mr. J.-M. Léger Director, Statistics and M012 5193
Information Systems Division
Mr. J. Chabert Director, Finance and General 3020 5036
Service Division
Mr. D. Woods Director, Information and Media 20 5015
Relations Division
Mr. J.-E. Sorensen Director, Special Projects 1045 5237
Division
Mr. P. Tulloch Director, Trade Policy Review 1059 5089
Division
Mr. J. Woznowski Director, GATT Rules Division 1022 5112
Mr. M. Hamid Director of Training RL6043 5172
Mr. A. Campeas Director, Tariff Division 1074 5650
Mr. A. Frank Director, Secretariat of 1002 5152
the Director-General and
External Relations Division
Mr. R. Eglin Acting Director, Technical 3023 5148
Barriers to Trade and Trade
and Environment Division
_______________
1Centre William Rappard (Tel: 739.51.11).
22, Chemin des Mines.
380, Rue de Lausanne.
ANNEX II
GATT MEMBERSHIP AS AT 17 NOVEMBER 1992
Contracting parties to the GATT (105)
Antigua and Barbuda Germany, Fed. Rep. Nicaragua
Argentina Ghana Niger
Australia Greece Nigeria
Austria Guatemala Norway
Bangladesh Guyana Pakistan
Barbados Haiti Peru
Belgium Hong Kong Philippines
Belize Hungary Poland
Benin Iceland Portugal
Bolivia India Romania
Botswana Indonesia Rwanda
Brazil Ireland Senegal
Burkina Faso Israel Sierra Leone
Burundi Italy Singapore
Cameroon Jamaica South Africa
Canada Japan Spain
Central African Kenya Sri Lanka
Republic Korea, Rep. of Suriname
Chad Kuwait Sweden
Chile Lesotho Switzerland
Colombia Luxembourg Tanzania
Congo, Rep. of the Macau Thailand
Costa Rica Madagascar Togo
Côte d'Ivoire Malawi Trinidad and Tobago
Cuba Malaysia Tunisia
Cyprus Maldives Turkey
Czech and Slovak Malta Uganda
Fed. Rep. Mauritania United Kingdom
Denmark Mauritius United States of America
Dominican Republic Mexico Uruguay
Egypt Morocco Venezuela
El Salvador Mozambique Yugoslavia
Finland Myanmar, Union of Zaire
France Namibia Zambia
Gabon Netherlands Zimbabwe
Gambia New Zealand
Countries to whose territories the GATT has been applied and which now, as independent States, maintain a de facto application of the GATT pending final decisions as to their future commercial policy (27).
Algeria Grenada Sao Tomé and Principe
Angola Guinea-Bissau Seychelles
Bahamas Kiribati Solomon Islands
Bahrain Mali Swaziland
Brunei-Darussalam Papua New Guinea Tonga
Cambodia Qatar Tuvalu
Cape Verde St. Kitts and Nevis United Arab Emirates
Dominica St. Lucia Yemen
Equatorial Guinea St. Vincent and the
Fiji Grenadines