World Trade Organization
Organisation Mondiale du Commerce
G/TBT/INF/2TBT/INF/21
Organización Mundial del Comercio 9 August 1995(95-2347)
Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade (WTO/Tokyo Round)
Comité des obstacles techniques au commerce (OMC/Tokyo Round)
Comité de Obstáculos Técnicos al Comercio (OMC/Ronda de Tokio)
LIST OF REPRESENTATIVES/LISTE DES REPRESENTANTS/
LISTA DE REPRESENTANTES
Chairperson:
Président: Miss C.L. Guarda (Chile) (WTO and Tokyo Round Committees)
Presidente:
ARGENTINA
Representante Sr. Ernesto de la Guardia
Segundo Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
BRAZIL
Representative Mr. Carlos Márcio B. Cozendey
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
CANADA
Representative Mr. Andrew Griffith
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
CHILE
Representantes Sra. Jeannette Venefas
Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
CHILE (cont'd)
Representantes (cont'd) Sr. Fernanado Labra
Secundo Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES
COMMISSION EUROPEENNE
Représentants M. Carsten Schittek
Direction générale de l'industrie
ETATS MEMBRES
FRANCE M. Jean-J. Dehaudt
Attaché
Délégation permanente auprès de l'OMC
ESPAGNE Sr. Pedro García-Méndez
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sr. Rafael Moran Mediña
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
ITALIE Mlle Sabrina Michiorri
Attachée,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
M. Paolo Cavanna
Dirigente
Ministero dell'Industria
IRLANDE Ms. Brid Cannon
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
PAYS-BAS Ms. Anne Marie Plate
Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
LUXEMBOURG Mr. Paul Duhr
Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
PORTUGAL
(liste non reçue)
ROYAUME-UNI DE Mr. Peter Young
GRANDE-BRETAGNE Second Secretary,
ET DE L'IRLANDE Permanent Mission to the United
DU NORD Nations Office at Geneva
AUTRICHE Dr. Gwald Glantschnig
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
ALLEMAGNE Mme Bettina Waldmann
Premier secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
FINLANDE Mr. Antti Riivari
Senior Adviser
Ministry of Trade and Industry
SUEDE Ms. Linda Steneberg
Minister
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Ahnlid Anders
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
BELGIQUE
(liste non reçue)
DANEMARK Mme Kirsten Holm Svendsen
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
GRECE Mme Irini Lykou
Premier secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
CZECH REPUBLIC
Representatives Ms. Václava Horáková
Office for Standards, Metrology and Testing
EGYPT
Representatives Dr. Magda Shahin
Minister Plenipotentiary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Adel Abdelsalam
First Secretary,
Ministry of Economics
Mr. Medhat Abdel-Latif
Third Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations office at Geneva
EL SALVADOR
Representante Sra. Carmen Tobar Sandoval
Ministra Consejera,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
GHANA
Representative Mr. Brahms Achiayao
Commercial Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
HONG KONG
Representative Mr. Danny K.C. Lau
Assistant Representative,
Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office
HUNGARY
Representative Mrs. Ivanka Aniko
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
ICELAND
Representative Mr. Johan Iversen
Assistant Director General
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
INDIA
Representative Mr. P.B. Rajappan
Attaché,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
INDONESIA
Representatives Mr. Ramlan Zoebir
Director,
Ministry of Trade
Mr. Maddolangeng Mansjur
Minister Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations office at Geneva
ISRAEL
Representative Mr. Zeev Galmor
Minister-Counsellor
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations office at Geneva
JAPAN
Representatives Mr. Masato Ito
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Seiiki Nagatsuka
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Kiyoshi Wada
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
KENYA
Representative Mr. Morgan Karinge Githinji
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
KOREA
Representatives Mr. Jaegil LEE
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Byongseop KIM
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
MACAU
Representatives Mrs. Wanda Rosa
Deputy Representative
Macau Delegation - Brussels
Mrs. Florinda Chan
Head of Division
Economic Services
Government of Macau
MALAYSIA
Representatives Mr. Suboh Mohd. Yassin
Minister-Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. J. Jayasiri
Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
MAURITIUS
Representative Mr. Ah-Yad Lam
MÉXICO
Representante Miss María Cristina Hernández-Zermeño
Ministro,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
NEW ZEALAND
Representatives Mr. Mark Trainor
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Ms. Clare Feanley
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
PAKISTAN
Representatives Mr. Munir Ahmad
Minister (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Asaf Ghafoor
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
PHILIPPINES
Representative Mrs. Lourdes A. Berrig
Trade Policy Adviser,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
POLAND
Representative Mr. Janusz Kaczurba
Minister-Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
SINGAPORE
Representative Mr. Rossman Ithnain
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Representatives Mr. Peter Br_o
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
SLOVAK REPUBLIC (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. Radevan Varga
Officer
Ministry of Economics
SOUTH AFRICA
Representative Mr. Jens Triebel
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
SUISSE
Représentants Ms. Odile Keller
Collaboratrice scientifique,
Office Fédéral des Affaires Economiques Extérieures
M. Laurent Matile
Collaborateur scientifique
Office Fédéral des Affaires Economiques Extérieures
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Representative Mr. Lawrence Placide
First Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
TURQUIE
Représentant M. Ömür Demir
Conseiller adjoint,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Representatives Ms. Suzanne Troje
Director,
Technical Trade Barriers,
Office of the Trade Representative in Washington
Mr. Paul Salmon
First Secretary,
Office of the Trade Representative in Geneva
URUGUAY
Representante Srta. María Cassarino
Segunda Secretaria,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
VENEZUELA
Representantes Sr. Gerardo Thieler
Primero Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sra. Carolina Mendoza
Tercera Secretaria,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS/
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES/
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES
FAO/WHO CODEX ALIMENTARIUS COMMISSION
Representative Mr. David H. Byron
Food Standards Officer
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Representatives Mr. Alan A. Tait
Special Trade Representative and Director,
Office in Geneva
INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS
ORGANIZATION
Representative Dr. Christian Favre
Deputy Secretary-General,
Central Secretariat in Geneva
INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTRE/
UNCTAD/GATT
Representative Mr. Neil Robson
Senior Adviser on Export Packaging,
Functional Advisory Services Section (FASS),
Division of Trade Services
UNCTAD
Representative Mr. Xiao Ping Tang
Economic Affairs Officer
International Trade Division