Lo que está ocurriendo en la OMC

NOTICIAS: COMUNICADOS DE PRENSA 2002

PRESS/312
19 de septiembre de 2002
Duplicación de la capacidad de formación: se inician en paralelo los Cursos de Política Comercial vigésimo primero y vigésimo segundo

Coincidiendo con la inauguración de nuevas instalaciones de formación, el Sr. Paul-Henri Ravier, Director General Adjunto de la OMC, inició el lunes 16 de septiembre el vigésimo primer y vigésimo segundo Cursos de Política Comercial organizados en la sede, que se impartirán paralelamente por primera vez desde que esos cursos comenzaron en 1955. Como se recordará, los Miembros de la OMC aprobaron en diciembre de 2001 la asignación de recursos para financiar la duplicación de los cursos de política comercial de 12 semanas de duración y la construcción y dotación de dos nuevas salas de formación, así como la contratación de más oficiales de formación.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
VER TAMBIÉN:
Comunicados de prensa
Noticias
Discursos: Supachai Panitchpakdi


Son nuevos tiempos”, dijo el Sr. Ravier. “Hay un nuevo Director General, pronto se incorporarán a la Secretaría nuevos directores generales adjuntos y estamos inaugurando nuevas salas de formación”. Destacó que, al duplicar la capacidad de formación de la Secretaría de la OMC, los Miembros estaban dando aplicación a la decisión de los Ministros en la Conferencia Ministerial de la OMC, celebrada en noviembre de 2001 en Qatar, de ampliar las actividades de formación que tienen lugar simultáneamente sobre el terreno, en Ginebra, y mediante instrumentos de tecnología de la información.

El Sr. Ravier instó a los participantes a que aprovecharan al máximo su paso por la OMC a fin de familiarizarse con el trabajo y el funcionamiento de la Organización. Al asistir a reuniones y conversar con delegados y expertos de la OMC sobre cuestiones relativas a la aplicación de los Acuerdos de la OMC, los participantes podrían establecer una útil red de contactos en Ginebra y con otros participantes en el curso.

El vigésimo primer y vigésimo segundo Cursos de Política Comercial de la OMC organizados en la sede finalizarán el 6 de diciembre de 2002. El programa, de 12 semanas de duración, comprende conferencias sobre los Acuerdos de la OMC, ejercicios prácticos y simulaciones, y abarca otros varios temas relacionados con el comercio. Los participantes asistirán a reuniones de órganos de la OMC y visitarán otras organizaciones internacionales. Asisten a los cursos 58 funcionarios comerciales de países en desarrollo, países con economías en transición y países menos adelantados (8 del Caribe y América Latina; 9 de economías en transición, 13 de África, 7 de países de Oriente Medio y 21 de Asia y el Pacífico). Trece participantes proceden de países menos adelantados.

  

21º Curso de Política Comercial de la OMC — Lista de participantes  volver al principio

Bangladesh

Mr. Nesar AHMED, Assistant Trade Consultant, ITO Wing, Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka.

Barbados

Miss Kay Olivia SEALY, Senior Economist, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, St. Michael.

Brazil

Mr. Roberto DORING PINHO DA SILVA, Assistant to the General Co-ordinator, General Coordination of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Brasilia.

Brunei Darussalam

Mr. Zamani RAZALI, Special Duties Officer, International Relations and Trade Development Division, Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources, Brunei.

China

Ms. Miao Miao SHI, Director, Division of Inquiry and Technical Support, Department for WTO Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation, Beijing.

Ghana

Mr. Benjamin Kwadzo HEH, Senior Commercial Officer, Foreign and Domestic Trade Management Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Accra.

Hong Kong, China

Miss Priscilla LIU, Trade Officer, Multilateral Division, Trade and Industry Department, Trade and Industry Bureau, Kowloon.

India

Mr. Shailendra KUMAR, Officer on Special Duty, Centre for WTO Studies, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi.

Jordan

Mr. Luay Salim JADDOUN, Economic Researcher, Trade Policy Review Division, Foreign Trade Policy Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Amman.

Kyrgyz Rep.

Miss Rimma TOMAEVA, Head, International Cooperation and Tariff Policy Division, Main Department of External Economic Relations, Trade and WTO Issues, Ministry of External Trade and Industry, Bishkek.

Lao PDR

Mrs. Songkarn ANOULATH, Technical Official, International Trade Policy Division, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Vientiane.

Latvia

Mrs. Rigonda Parsla LERHE, Director, Department of Agricultural Strategy, Ministry of Agriculture, Riga.

Lesotho

Miss Lekoetse Mary-Louisa LEUTA, Chief Trade Development Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Marketing, Maseru.

Oman

 

Mr. Khalid AL-MAAWALI, Head of Customs Valuation, Directorate General of Customs, Royal Oman Police, Muscat.

Pakistan

Mr. Rafeo BASHIR, Deputy Director, International Trade (WTO Cell), Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Karachi.

Papua New Guinea

Mrs. Jacinta Judith Somoi WARAKAI-MANUA, Assistant Director, WTO Branch, Trade Division, Department of Trade and Industry, Waigani.

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Mrs. Jasemin Clarita WARNER, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of International Trade and Caricom Affairs, Basseterre.

South Africa

Miss Pumla NCAPAYI, Trade and Industry Advisor, International Trade and Economic Development, Department of Trade and Industry, Pretoria.

Sri Lanka

Mr. D.G.A.P. DHARMAPRIYA, Assistant Director of Commerce, Multilateral Trade Relations and Development, Department of Commerce, Colombo. 

Sudan

Mrs. Rahba MOHAMED, Quality Analyst Officer for SPS and TBT Inquiry Points, Quality Control Department, Sudanese Standards and Metrology Organisation, Khartoum.

Suriname

Miss Henna DJOSETIKO, Deputy Director of Trade, Department of Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Paramaribo.

Syrian Arab Rep.

Mr. Tamim MADANI, Third Secretary, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Damascus.

Tajikistan

Mrs. Dilnoza Rustamovna MIRZOEVA, Deputy Head, Department of External Economic and Trade Policies, WTO Unit, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Dushanbe.

Thailand

Miss Kanitha KUNGSAWANICH, Trade Officer, Bureau of Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Department of Business Economics, Ministry of Commerce, Bangkok.

Tonga

Mrs. Salote Vaimoana TAUKOLO, Senior Trade Officer, Commerce Division, Trade Policy Unit, Ministry of Labour, Commerce and Industries, Nuku’alofa.

Turkey

Miss Dilsad KIRBASLI, Third Secretary, Deputy Directory General for Multilateral Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Balgat-Ankara.

Uganda

Miss Peninah Kyohairwe SIMBA, Head, International Affairs, Customs Department, Uganda Revenue Authority, Kampala.

Uzbekistan

Mr. Alisher Murzaevich MURSALIYEV, Deputy Head, Department of International Economic Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Tashkent.

Zimbabwe

Miss Riyana CHIBANDA, Principal Economist, International Trade Division — WTO Section, Ministry of Industry and International Trade, Harare.

 

22º Curso de Política Comercial de la OMC — Lista de participantes  volver al principio
  

Bahamas

Mr. Charles James TURNER, Superintendent of Customs, Bahamas Customs, Nassau

Bahrain

Mr. Saleh Yusuf AL-SALEH, Permanent Mission, Chambésy, Switzerland

Bhutan

Miss Karma Sonam DORJI, Trade Officer, Department of Trade, Foreign Trade Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Thimphu.

Botswana

Mr. Stilwell DAMBUZA, Senior Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Planning and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture, Gaborone

Egypt

Mr. Mohamed ABD AL KADER, Commercial Attaché, Diplomat, International Economic Organisation, Egyptian Commercial Representation, Ministry of Foreign Trade, El Giza

Ethiopia

Mrs. Brikti Gugssa KEBEDE, Team Leader, Import Follow-up Team, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Addis Ababa

Fiji

Mrs. Tupou Ditoka RATURAGA, Chief Economist (WTO), International Economic Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Suva

Guyana

Miss Nikki Nalinde CARRINGTON, Research Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Trade and International Cooperation, Georgetown

Jamaica

Miss Cheryl Kay SPENCER, Foreign Service Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, Kingston

Kazakhstan

Miss Indira KASSYMOVA, Head of Sub-Division, Department of Trade, International Cooperation and Export Controle, Ministry of Economy and Trade, Astana

Kiribati

Mr. Betero Taon TOKARURU, International Trade Promotion Officer, International Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism, Tarawa

Kuwait

Mr. Fahad Ali BAGER, Head, Intellectual Property Section, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Kuwait City

Lithuania

Mrs. Dangirute VEST, Second Secretary, Division of International Economic Organisations, Department of Economics, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vilnius

Macao

Mr. Veng Kuy DUONG, Senior Officer, Research and Economic Analysis Division, Macao Economic Services, Macao

Maldives

Miss Mariyam HAMID, Senior Secretary, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Malé

Moldova

Miss Marina FOLTEA, Trade Lawyer/Expert in WTO Issues, Multilateral Trade Relations and WTO Division, Ministry of Economy, Chisinau

Myanmar

Mr. Myint SOE, Assistant Director, International Trade Promotion Department, Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Yangon

Namibia

Mr. Mesag MULUNGA, Trade Policy Analyst, Directorate of International Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Windhoek

Nepal

Mr. Binod Prasad ACHARYA, Under Secretary, WTO Division, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Kathmandu

Nigeria

Mr. Adamu Mohammed ABDULHAMID, Senior Commercial Officer, External Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Federal Ministry of Commerce, Abuja

Pakistan

Mr. Habib ur-Rehman GILANI, Section Officer (WTO Wing), Ministry of Commerce, Pakistan Secretariat, Islamabad

Romania

Miss Adina Maria LEULESCU, Attaché, Department for Foreign Trade and Economic Promotion, Directorate for Multilateral Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bucharest

Saudi Arabia

Mr. Abdulaziz Abdullah AL-SAIF, Legal Advisor, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Commerce, Riyadh

Swaziland

Mr. Stephen Thembinkosi MOTSA, Senior Planning Officer, Planning Unit, Ministry of Enterprise and Employment, Mbabane

Chinese Taipei

Miss Ming-Yea LIN, Specialist, The Third (WTO) Department, Board of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan

Tanzania

Mr. Lucas Ndewogaona SARONGA, Principal Trade Officer III, Trade Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Dar-es-Salaam

Trinidad and Tobago

Mr. Norris Joseph HERBERT, Senior Economist, Trade Development and Promotion, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Port Of Spain

Ukraine

Miss Nataliya VASYLCHENKO, Senior Specialist, Administration on WTO Cooperation, Ministry of Economy and European Integration, Kyiv

Yemen

Mr. Abdul Ghani Mohammed HAMEED, Co-ordinator Officer, Communication and Coordination Office with WTO, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Sana’a