WT/GC/INF/2
World Trade
FIFTY-ONE/1Organization
27 November 1995
(95-3779)
CONTRACTING PARTIES
Fifty-First Session
12 December 1995
GENERAL COUNCIL
13 December 1995
INFORMATION CIRCULAR
1. MEETINGS
2. HOURS OF MEETINGS
3. INTERPRETATION
4. PREPARED SPEECHES
5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK
6. REGISTRATION DESK
7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS
8. ADMISSION BADGES
9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT
10. TAXIS
11. PARKING
12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE
ANNEXES: I. (A) ORGANIZATION OF THE MEETINGS
(B) SECRETARIAT
II. GATT MEMBERSHIP
WTO MEMBERSHIP
1. MEETINGS
The meetings of the CONTRACTING PARTIES to GATT 1947 and of the WTO General Council will be held at the International Conference Centre (CICG), 15 Rue de Varembe, Geneva (Tel: 791 91 11).
The plenary meetings will take place in Conference Room I in level "H" of the Conference Centre. For security reasons, delegations will have access to the Conference Room through one door only.
2. HOURS OF MEETINGS
Meeting hours will be 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
3. INTERPRETATION
Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in English, French and Spanish.
4. PREPARED SPEECHES
In relation to the preparation of statements, the Chairman has requested that delegates aim not to exceed five minutes, which normally represents about two pages typed in single spacing. This limit does not preclude delegations from circulating a more comprehensive statement at a later stage, if they so wish.
The task of the Secretariat, in particular of the interpreters, the Records Officer and the Information Officer, will be greatly facilitated if five copies of the texts are supplied to the Records Officer as long in advance as possible.
Unless instructions to the contrary are received from the delegations concerned, original texts of prepared statements will be made available to the Press immediately after delivery, and when issued as documents, will not be restricted.
5. TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS AND RECEPTION DESK
A Reception Desk will be situated near the entrance of Room I.
During plenary meetings, delegates who are requested on the telephone, or for whom there is a message, will be called out of the meeting room to one of the telephones situated near the meeting room.
All incoming calls should be made to the following telephone numbers:
Reception Desk: 791 96 14
791 95 14
Conference Ushers: 791 96 00
6. REGISTRATION DESK
A Registration Desk will be installed in the Conference Centre near Room I on "H" level at the top of the escalators. Messages for delegations can be accepted at this Desk which will be staffed permanently during conference hours.
Telephone numbers: 791 95 15
791 96 13
7. SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS
The following security measures have been taken in the interest of all delegations.
Access to the conference sector will be refused to anyone not wearing a badge.
Access to the Conference Room will be possible by the escalators. The entrance doors to the Conference Room on the BAR side will be closed at all levels.
Registration will take place at the top of the escalator.
8. ADMISSION BADGES
Delegates who are not already in possession of an Identity Badge issued by the WTO are kindly requested to contact Mr. Wisping (Office No. 61) of the Identification Office in the Centre William Rappard who will issue such badges to duly accredited representatives.
Badges will also be made available — against deposit of an identification document — at the Registration Desk at the Conference Centre.
9. PUBLIC TRANSPORT
Because of its proximity to the rue de Vermont and the Place des Nations, the Conference Centre is served by bus lines 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, F, V and Z.
10. TAXIS
Taxis can be called from the main Reception Desk at the CICG.
11. PARKING
No parking is allowed in the vicinity of the Conference Centre. The roundabout in front of the main entrance of the Centre will be used only for unloading and loading passengers.
Chauffeur-driven official cars are requested not to remain parked in the vicinity of the entrance to the Conference Centre, but to leave the area and return only just before the expected end of the meeting.
Delegations may park in the underground garage "Parking des Nations". Exit cards will be made available at the Reception Desk upon request. An exit card will be valid for one exit only. Four exit cards per day, per delegation, will be made available.
12. FACILITIES OFFERED AT THE CONFERENCE CENTRE
(a) Post and Telecommunications
There is a Post Office on the ground floor of the Conference Centre.
Hours: 7.30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
1.45 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Tel: 734 28 83
(b) Bank
An office of the Union Bank of Switzerland is located next to the Post Office.
Hours: 8 a.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Tel: 733 75 24
733 75 25
(c) Medical Service
Delegations are informed that a Medical Service is situated behind the bar on the ground floor which will be attended during the hours of the plenary meetings.
Tel: 791 95 22
Office No. G-298
(d) Cloakroom
The cloakroom for the use of participants is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.
(e) Restaurant, Cafeteria and Bars
Hours: Restaurant: 12.00 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Cafeteria: 11.30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Bars: 8.00 a.m. - 6 p.m.
(f) News-stand
A news-stand and tobacconist is situated in the main entrance hall of the Conference Centre.
Hours: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Tel: 734 63 95
ANNEX I
A. ORGANIZATION OF THE MEETINGS
Office Tel.
Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Secretary 2009 5191
Director, Council Division
Mr. S. Modoran Records Officer 2007 5116
Council Division
Ms. M. Albanell Conference Officer 14 5241
B. SECRETARIAT
Directorate
Mr. R. Ruggiero Director-General 1010 5100
Mr. W. Lavorel Deputy Director-General 1020 5300
Mr. A. Hoda Deputy Director-General 2013 5200
Mr. J. Seade Deputy Director-General 1026 5500
Mr. C. Kim Deputy Director-General 3020 5800
Mr. E. Rogerson Office of Director-General 1008 5084
Textiles Monitoring Body
Mr. A. Szepesi Chairman 1043 5093
Office Tel.
Directors
Mr. F. Alcoba-Enciso Director, Translation and 3065 5660
Documentation Division
Mr. P. Barthel-Rosa Director, Council Division 2009 5191
Mr. R. Blackhurst Director, Economic Research 2030 5630
and Analysis Division
Mr. A. Campeas Director, Technical Cooperation 2035 5650
and Training Division
Mr. J. Chabert Director, Finance and General 3020 5036
Service Division
Mr. W. Davey Director, Legal Affairs Division 2026 5117
Mr. R. Eglin Director, Trade and Environment 3023 5148
Division
Mr. A. Frank Director, External Relations 2049 5152
Division
Mr. M. Hamid Director of Training RL604 5172
Mr. D. Hartridge Director, Trade in Services 2046 5072
Division
Mr. A. Hussain Director, Accessions Division 2079 5611
Mr. J.-M. Léger Director, Statistics and M01 5193
Information Systems Division
Mr. H. Opelz Director, Market Access Division 1074 5020
Mr. A. Otten Director, Intellectual Property and 3015 5136
Investment Division
Mr. P. Rolian Director, Personnel Division 3031 5670
Mr. G. Sampson Director, Development Division 3007 5147
Mr. J.-E. Sørensen Director, Textiles Division 1045 5237
Ms. D. Steger Director, Appellate Body
Secretariat 63 5046
Mr. P. Tulloch Director, Trade Policy Review 1059 5089
Division
Mr. F. Wolter Director, Agriculture and 1036 5218
Commodities Division
Mr. D. Woods Director, Information and Media 20 5015
Relations Division
Mr. J. Woznowski Director, Rules Division 1022 5112
ANNEX II
1. GATT MEMBERSHIP AS AT 30 NOVEMBER 1995
Contracting parties to the GATT (128)
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei Darussalam
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Rep.
Chad
Chile
Colombia
Congo
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Rep.
Egypt
El Salvador
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Korea, Rep. of
Kuwait
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Macau
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar, Union of
Namibia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rwanda
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Suriname
Swaziland, Kingdom of
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Countries to whose territories the GATT has been applied and which now, as independent States, maintain a de facto application of the GATT pending final decisions as to their future commercial policy (12).
Algeria
Bahamas
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Comoros
Equatorial Guinea
Kiribati
Sao Tomé & Principe
Seychelles
Tonga
Tuvalu
Yemen
2. WTO MEMBERSHIP AS AT 30 NOVEMBER 1995 (111)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei Darussalam
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Canada
Central African Republic
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Egypt
El Salvador
European Community
Finland
France
Gabon
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Guatemala
Guinea Bissau
Guinea, Rep.of
Guyana
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Korea
Kuwait
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Macau
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent & Gren.
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe