RESTRICTED
Spec(88)36
28 June 1988
Working Party on China's Groupe de travail du statut de
Status as a Contracting Party partie contractante de la Chine
LIST OF REPRESENTATIVES/LISTE DES REPRESENTANTS
Chairman:
Président: H.E. Mr. Pierre-Louis Girard (Switzerland)
ARGENTINA
Representante Sr. Marcelo Gerschenfeld
Secretario Comercial,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de
las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
AUSTRALIA
Representative Mr. Iain Dickie
Department of Foreign Affairs and
Trade
AUSTRIA
Representative Mr. Richard Hochörtler
Minister,
Deputy Permanent Representative to the
Office of the United Nations at Geneva
BRAZIL
Representative Mr. Paulo Roberto de Almeida
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
CANADA
Representatives Mr. Brain E. Morrisey
Deputy Director,
Department of External Affairs
_______________
Secretary: Mr. F. Roessler, C.W.R., Tel. 39 51 17
Conference Officer: Ms. S. Niklaus, C.W.R., Tel. 39 52 41
CANADA (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. E. Feldman
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
CHILE
(no se ha recibido la lista)
CHINA
Representatives Mr. QIAN Jiadong
Ambassador,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva,
Head of Delegation
Mr. TANG Yufeng
Deputy Director,
Department of International Relations,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade,
Deputy Head of Delegation
Mr. LI Zhimin
Minister-Counsellor,
Deputy Permanent Representative to the
Office of the United Nations at Geneva
Mr. CHEN Quan-Geng
Senior Researcher,
Advisor to the State Administration of
Exchange Control
Mr. CHEN Binhua
Deputy Director of Tariff Department,
The Customs General Administration
Mr. PANG Yujue
Deputy Director,
Department of Planning,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
Mr. QIANG Yuanbin
Deputy Director,
Department of Finance and Accounting,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
CHINA (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. ZHANG Guixiang
Deputy Director,
Office of Policy Research,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
Mr. LI Zhesheng
Division Chief,
Tariff Division,
The Customs General Administration
Mr. LI Zhongzhou
Division Chief,
Department of International Relations,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
Mr. WANG Jianbin
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. LIU Xiaohua
Deputy Division Chief,
Office of Specialized Economic Zone,
State Council
Mr. YANG Yuntian
Deputy Division Chief,
Department of Foreign Trade
Administration,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
Mr. HU Jinmu
Deputy Division Chief,
Taxation Bureau,
Ministry of Finance
Mr. REN Quan
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. MA Xiaoye
Third Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
CHINA (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. CONG Yanjun
Third Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mrs. DUAN Shu
Official,
State Administration of Exchange
Control
Mrs. QIU Shanping
Official,
Department of International Relations,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
Mr. LI Haiyan
Official,
Office of Specialized Economic Zone,
State Council
Mr. WANG Lei
Official,
Department of International Relations,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
and Trade
COLOMBIA
Representante S.E. Sr. Felipe Jaramillo
Embajador,
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante
la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en
Ginebra
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES
COMMISSION
Représentants M. José R. Borrell
Chef de Division,
Direction générale des Relations
extérieures
M. Benny Berg Sorensen
Administrateur principal,
Direction générale des Relations
extérieures
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
ETATS MEMBRES
ALLEMAGNE, M. Helmut Krüger
REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
M. Franz-Josef Mathy
Premier Secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
GRECE M. Andreas Cambitsis
Conseiller (Affaires économiques),
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
ESPAGNE Sr. Aniceto Moreno
Representante Permanente Adjunto para
los Asuntos Comerciales
FRANCE M. Michel Leflon
Attaché commercial,
Délégation permanente auprès du GATT
IRLANDE Mr. Kevin Cassidy
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
ITALIE Mme L. Mirachiam
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
M. S. Di Gaetano
Attaché,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
LUXEMBOURG M. René Zahles
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
ETATS MEMBRES (suite)
PAYS-BAS M. Onno R.D. Simons
Conseiller,
Ministère des Affaires économiques
PORTUGAL Mme Maria J. Furtado
Ministère des Affaires extérieures
ROYAUME-UNI DE Miss Kate Philipps
GRANDE-BRETAGNE Department of Trade and Industry
ET DE L'IRLANDE
DU NORD Mr. A. Dell
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
BELGIQUE M. Piet Steel
Conseiller,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
DANEMARK M. J. Beathelson
Chef de Section,
Ministère de l'Industrie
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Representative Mr. Zdenek Jung
Deputy Director,
Federal Ministry for Foreign Trade
FINLAND
Representative Mr. Ossi Tuusvuori
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
HONG KONG
Representative Mr. J.H. Lau, Jr.
Deputy Permanent Representative to
GATT,
Economic and Trade Office in Geneva
HUNGARY
Representative Mr. Sándor Simon
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
INDIA
Representative Mr. P.S. Randhawa
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
ISRAEL
Representative Mr. I. Navé
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
JAMAICA
(list not received)
JAPAN
Representatives Mr. Ichiro Komatsu
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Akiro Ikeda
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
Representatives Mr. Hyuck Choi
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Jong-Ki Hong
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
KUWAIT
(list not received)
MALAYSIA
Representatives H.E. Mr. Khor Eng Hee
Ambassador,
Permanent Representative to the Office
of the United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Ahmad Pharmy Abdul Rahman
Minister (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Mohd. Zain Mohd. Dom
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
MEXICO
Representante Sr. José Poblano
Consejero
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de
las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
NEW ZEALAND
Representatives Mr. Christopher Butler
Director,
International Trade Relations (Asia),
Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. Adrian Macey
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
NORWAY
(list not received)
PAKISTAN
(list not received)
PERU
(no se ha recibido la lista)
PHILIPPINES
(list not received)
POLAND
Representatives Mr. Piotr Freyberg
Minister-Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Mr. Wlodzimierz Chodzko
Adviser to the Minister,
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
Mr. Józwiak Witold
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
ROUMANIE
(liste non reçue)
SINGAPORE
Representative H.E. Mr. Chak-Mun See
Ambassador,
Permanent Representative to the Office
of the United Nations at Geneva
SUISSE
Représentant M. William Frei
Secrétaire d'Ambassade,
Délégation près l'AELE et le GATT
SWEDEN
Representative Mr. Karl Leifland
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
THAILAND
Representatives Ms. Apiradi Tantraporn
Commercial Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
TURQUIE
Représentant M. Ömer Zeytinoglu
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Representatives Mr. W. Douglas Newkirk
Assistant Trade Representative for GATT
in Washington
Ms. Cecilia L. Klein
Director for GATT Affairs,
Office of the Trade Representative
in Washington
Mr. R. Mattheisen
Attaché,
Office of the Trade Representative
in Geneva
Ms. Diane Markowitz
Deputy Director,
Division of Developing Country Trade,
Department of State
Ms. Betsy White
Assistant Director of International
Economic Affairs,
Department of Labor
Mr. Angus Simmons
Director for Chinese Affairs,
Office of the Trade Representative
in Washington
Mr. Frederic Maerkle
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Embassy in Beijing
Ms. Liliana B. Monk
International Economist,
Office of China and Hong Kong,
Department of Commerce
Mr. Nicholas Lang
Deputy Director,
Economic Affairs,
Department of State
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. Daniel E. Gardner
International Economist,
Department of Commerce
Mr. Jonathan D. Hill
International Economist,
Office of East-West Economic Policy,
Department of Treasury
URUGUAY
Representante Sr. José Pedro Buda Olivera
Ministro Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de
las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
YUGOSLAVIA
Representative Ms. Mila Kljajic
Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
OBSERVERS/OBSERVATEURS
BOLIVIA
Representante Sra. Amparo Ballivian
Asesor Económico,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de
las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
BULGARIE
Représentants M. Ilian Bozev
Premier Secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
Mr. Tchavdar Philipov
Premier Secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
ECUADOR
Representante Srta. Pilar Andrade
Adjunto Comercial Primero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
IRAN
Representative Mr. Ataollah Shafii
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the Office of the
United Nations at Geneva
NICARAGUA
Representante Sra. Alicia Pereira
Representante especial ante el GATT,
Dirección General de Organismos
Multilaterales,
Ministerio de Economía, Industria y
Comercio
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS/
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE
Representative Ms. Jenifer Freedman
Assistant to the Director,
Trade Division
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Representative Mr. Jack P. Barnouin
Assistant Director,
Office in Geneva
ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Representative Mrs. Blanka Kalinova
Principal Administrator,
Division of Trade Relations with
Non-Member Countries,
Trade Directorate
UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT
Representative Mr. X.P. Tang
WORLD BANK
Representative Mr. Wolfgang E. Siebeck
Special Representative to the
United Nations Organizations in Geneva