World Trade Organization
Organisation Mondiale du Commerce
G/VAL/INF/1VAL/INF/13
Organización Mundial del Comercio
12 May 1995(95-1468)
Committee on Customs Valuation (WTO/Tokyo Round)
Comité de l'évaluation en douane (OMC/Tokyo Round)
Comité de Valoración en Aduana (OMC/Ronde de Tokio)
LIST OF REPRESENTATIVES/LISTE DES REPRESENTANTS/
LISTA DE REPRESENTANTES
Chairmen: Mr. P. Pale_ka (Czech Republic) (WTO Committee)
Présidents: Mr. P. Pale_ka (Czech Republic) (Tokyo Round Committee)
Presidentes:
ARGENTINA
Representantes Sr. Horacio Oscar Vicente
Secretaría de Ingresos Públicos
Sr. Luis Pablo Niscóvolos
Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
AUSTRALIA
Representative Mr. Mark Hillis
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
BOLIVIA
Representante Sra. Dalcy Cabrera Ríos
Consejera Económica,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
____________________
Secretary of Committees: Mr. E. Kim, CWR, Tel: 739 5584
Conference Officer: Ms. M. Albanell, CWR, Tel: 739 5241
BRAZIL
Representatives
Mr. Fernando Paolo de Mello Barreto Filho
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. C.M.B. Cozendey
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
CANADA
Representative Mr. Gilles Gauthier
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
CHILE
Representante Sr. Sebastián Sáez
Ministro Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
COLOMBIA
Representantes Sr. Diego Prieto
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
Srta. Sylvia Constain
Secretaria,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES
COMMISSION EUROPEENNE
Représentants M. João Machado
Conseiller,
Délégation permanente à Genève
M. John Malone
Législation douanière générale,
Direction générale de la Douane
et fiscalité indirecte
Mlle Marie-Pierre Nicora
Attachée,
Délégation permanente à Genève
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
ETATS MEMBRES
FRANCE M. Jean-J. Dehaudt
Conseiller,
Délégation permanente auprès de l'OMC
à Genève
ESPAGNE Sr. Nicolás López
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sr. José-Luis Fernández Ranz
Consejero Financiero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
ITALIE
(liste non reçue)
IRLANDE
(list not received)
PAYS-BAS Mme Anne Marie Plate
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de l'OMC
à Genève
LUXEMBOURG
(liste non reçue)
ROYAUME-UNI DE
GRANDE-BRETAGNE
ET DE L'IRLANDE
DU NORD
(list not received)
AUTRICHE
(list not received)
ALLEMAGNE M. Egon Ringwald
Deuxième secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
COMMUNAUTES EUROPEENNES (suite)
ETATS MEMBRES (suite)
FINLANDE Mr. Seija Nvotio
Board of Customs
PORTUGAL
(liste non reçue)
SUEDE Mrs. Paula Wennerblom
Deputy Assistant Under-Secretary,
Trade Department,
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
BELGIQUE
(liste non reçue)
DANEMARK Mrs. Kirsten Holm Svendsen
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
GRECE Mme Irini Lykou
Premiér secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
CONSEIL DE L'UNION
EUROPEENNE
Secrétariat général M. Jacques Brodin
Chef adjoint du bureau de liaison à Genève
COSTA RICA
Representante Sra. Marcela Méndez
Ministra Consejera,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
CUBA
Representante Sra. Ileana González Calderín
Primera Secretaria,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
CZECH REPUBLIC
Representatives Mr. Kluoar Vojt_ch
Governmental Counsellor,
Ministry of Finance
Mr. Jechová Iva
Customs Counsellor,
Ministry of Finance
REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA
Representante Sra. Claudia Bona Hernández
Consejera,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
EGYPT
Representative Mr. Maamoun Abdel-Fattah
Minister Plenipotentiary (Commercial Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
EL SALVADOR
Representante Sra. Carmen Tobar Sandoval
Ministra-Consejera,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
GHANA
Representative Mr. Brahms Achiayao
Commercial Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
GUATEMALA
Representante Sr. Ricardo Putzeys
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
HONDURAS
Representante Stra. Brenda X. Napky
Consejera,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
HONG KONG
Representative Mr. Danny K.C. Lau
Assistant Representative,
Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office
HUNGARY
Representative Mrs. Anikó Ivanka
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
INDIA
Representative Mr. P.B. Rajappan
Attaché,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
INDONESIA
Representative Mr. Maddolangeng Mansjur
Minister-Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
JAPAN
Representatives Mr. Talcashi Kiahara
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Hitoshi Tsuruta
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
KENYA
Representative Mr. Morgan Karinge Githinji
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
KOREA
Representatives Mr. Seung-Il SUR
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
KOREA (cont'd)
Representatives (cont'd) Mr. Eui Soo KIM
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
MADAGASCAR
Représentant M. Roger Rakotondrazaka
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
MALAYSIA
Representatives Mr. Suboh Mohd Yassin
Minister-Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. J. Jayasiri
Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
MAURITIUS
Representative Mr. Ah-Yao Lam
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
MÉXICO
Representantes S.E. Alejandro de la Peña
Embajador,
Representante Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
Sr. Ricardo Barba
Ministro,
Representante Alterno ante la OMC en Ginebra
NEW ZEALAND
Representative Mr. Mark Trainor
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations office at Geneva
NORWAY
Representative Ms. Åse Elin Bjerke
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations office at Geneva
PAKISTAN
Representatives Mr. Munir Ahmad
Minister (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
Mr. Asaf Ghafoor
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
PARAGUAY
Representante Sr. Gustavo López Bello
Segundo Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
PERÚ
Representantes S.E. Sr. José Urrutia
Embajador,
Representante Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
Sr. Antonio García
Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina
de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
POLAND
Representative Mr. Jan Michalek
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
ROUMANIE
Représentant M. Adrian Constantinescu
Ministre conseiller,
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de l'OMC à Genève
SINGAPORE
Representatives Miss NG Bee Kim
First Secretary (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
Office at Geneva
Mrs. Nor Ozlina Sulaman
Senior Trade Officer,
Trade Development Board
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Representatives Mr. Peter Br_o
Counsellor,
Permanent Mission to the WTO at Geneva
Mr. Jozef Rajtar
Officer,
Central Customs Administration
SOUTH AFRICA
Representative Mr. Johannes H. Human
Counsellor (Economic Affairs),
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
SUISSE
Représentant M. Jean-Daniel Rey
Premier secrétaire,
Mission permanente près l'OMC et l'AELE
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Representative Mr. Placide Lawrence
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United
Nations Office at Geneva
TUNISIE
Représentant M. Jalel Snoussi
Secrétaire (Affaires étrangères),
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
TURQUIE
Représentant M. Mustafa Görson
Conseiller des finances et des douanes,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Representative Ms. Joyce Rabens
First Secretary,
Office of the United States Trade
Representative in Geneva
URUGUAY
Representante Sr. Francisco Forteza
Ministro Consejero,
Misión Permanente ante la OMC en Ginebra
VENEZUELA
Representante Sr. Gerardo Thielen
Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente ante la Oficina de las
Naciones Unidas en Ginebra
ZIMBABWE
Representative Mr. Calson Mbegabolawe
First Secretary (Commercial),
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
Office at Geneva
OBSERVERS/OBSERVATEURS/OBSERVADORES
BULGARIA
Representative Mr. Nikolay Trifonov
First Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
Office at Geneva
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Representative Mr. Igor Koupalov
Second Secretary,
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
Office at Geneva
LETTONIE
Représentant M. Indulis Abelis
Troisième secrétaire,
Mission permanente auprès de l'Office
des Nations Unies à Genève
CHINESE TAIPEI
Representatives Mr. Huan-Ruey Chan
Director,
Ministry of Finance
Mr. Han-Ming Huang
Ministry of Finance
Mr. Pen-Chung Tung
Deputy Representative of the Separate Customs
Territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen,
and Matsu to the WTO at Geneva
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS/
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES/
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Representatives Mr. Alan A. Tait
Special Trade Representative and Director,
Office in Geneva
Ms. Piritta Sorsa
Senior Economist,
Office in Geneva
UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON
TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT
Representative Mr. X.P. Tang
Economic Affairs Officer,
International Trade Division