160pxls.gif
Information about the organization

Current WTO chairpersons

Officially, each council, committee or working party elects its own chairperson. However, to ensure a good distribution of appointments over all these bodies, informal consultations are held to produce consensus on slates of chairpersons in three groups: those directly involving the General Council (including, the bodies reporting to the Trade Negotiations Committee); those reporting to the Goods Council; and those reporting to the Services Council.

160pxls.gif
 


When the consultations are complete, the consensus slate is “noted” in the General Council, Goods Council or Services Council, and then each subsidiary council, committee or working party formally confirms the selection by electing its own chairperson by consensus. A number of Goods Council committees also elect their vice-chairpersons.

Almost all the chairs have one-year terms. The exceptions are: the Trade Negotiations Committee, chaired ex-officio by the WTO Director-General; and the chairs of negotiating groups under the Trade Negotiations Committee, which have terms that are set differently, so far from one Ministerial Conference to the next.

  

Chairpersons of the General Council and bodies reporting to it  back to top

General Council
Dispute Settlement Body
Trade Policy Review Body
Council for Trade in Goods
Council for Trade in Services
Council for TRIPS
Committee on Trade and Environment
Committee on Trade and Development
Committee on Balance-of Payments Restrictions
Committee on Regional Trade Agreements
Committee on Budget, Finance and Administration
Working Group on Trade and Transfer of Technology
Working Group on Trade, Debt and Finance
Trade Negotiations Committee

  

Chairpersons of bodies established under the Trade Negotiations Committee  back to top

Negotiating Group on Market Access
Negotiating Group on Rules
Preparatory Committee on Trade Facilitation
Special Session of the Council for Trade in Services
Special Session of the Council for TRIPS
Special Session of the Dispute Settlement Body
Special Session of the Committee on Agriculture
Sub-Committee on Cotton
Special Session of the Committee on Trade and Environment
Special Session of the Committee on Trade and Development

  

Chairpersons of subsidiary bodies of the Council for Trade in Goods  back to top

Committee on Agriculture
Committee on Anti-Dumping
Committee on Customs Valuation
Committee on Import Licensing
Committee on Market Access
Committee on Rules of Origin
Committee on Safeguards
Committee on Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures
Committee on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures
Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade
Committee on Trade-Related Investment Measures
Working Party on State Trading Enterprises
ITA Committee

  

Chairpersons of subsidiary bodies of the Council for Trade in Services  back to top

Committee on Trade in Financial Services
Working Party on Domestic Regulation
Committee on Specific Commitments
Working Party on GATS Rules

  

Chairpersons of Committees of Plurilateral Agreements  back to top

Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Committee on Government Procurement

WTO organization chart 

Former chairs
1995-2002
2003-2007
2008-2010