WTO news: what’s been happening in the WTO

WTO NEWS: 2003 NEWS ITEMS

6 May 2003
TRAINING INSTITUTE

Training: third introduction course to the WTO for 21 representatives of least-developed countries

Government officials from 21 least-developed countries attended yesterday the opening session of the 3rd Introduction Course on WTO. The session was chaired by Mr. Paul Rolian, Director of the Institute for Training and Technical Cooperation of the WTO, who welcomed all the participants.

150pxls.gif (76 bytes)
SEE ALSO:
press releases
news archives
Supachai Panitchpakdi's speeches

WTO Training Institute



Mr. Rolian underlined that the participants will have a real opportunity to increase their knowledge and understanding of the WTO, its work and what it constitutes for the least-developed countries. "At a time when Members are preparing for Canc˙n, and negotiations are underway, the knowledge acquired should allow participants to contribute to the promotion of a continued participation of their countries in the work of the WTO", said Mr. Rolian.

The Introduction course lasts three weeks and is financed through the regular budget of the Organization. The programme centres on practical and concrete presentations and is developed in close co-operation with the International Trade Center (ITC).

Throughout the three-week training, which will end on 23 May, the 21 participating officials will become acquainted, through lectures, exercises and round-tables, with the essential aspects of the WTO, a general picture of all the agreements, how the WTO functions and the basic principles of the multilateral trading system.

During their stay at the WTO, participants will also have the possibility to attend a meeting of the Sub-Committee on Least-Developed Countries and to debate with experts and practitioners on the various aspects of the "Doha Development Agenda".

  

List of participants back to top
Geneva, 5 - 23 May 2003

Bangladesh Mr. Pradip ROYHAN, Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka 1000
Bhutan Mr. Singye DORJI, Regional Director, Regional Trade and Industry Office, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Phuentstoling, Bhutan
Burundi Mr. Remy NDAYISENGA, Counsellor, Department of External Trade, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Bujumbura
Cambodia Mr. Bonnivoit CHAN, Official of WTO Office, Department of Asean and International Organizations, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Pen
Ethiopia Mrs. Yalem BELAY, Team Leader, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Addis Ababa
Gambia Mr. Abdoukarim SONKO, Principal Programmes Officer, Projects and Programmes Section, Department of State for Agriculture, Banjul
Lao PDR Mrs. Kingsadone PHETDAOHEUANG, Officer, Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Commerce, Vientiane
Lesotho Miss Teboho TSEKOA, Industry Developpment Officer, Industry Department, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Marketing, Maseru
Malawi Mrs. Kettie Mirriam MUSUKWA, Economist, Planning Section, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Lilongwe
Maldives Ms Shaeen RASHEED, Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industries, MalÚ
Mozambique Mr. Jaime Roberto CHISSICO, Assistant of National Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Maputo
Myanmar Mr. Zaw Zaw AUNG, Deputy Director, International Organization Division, International Trade Promotion Department, Directorate of Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Yangon
Nepal Mr. Tikaram Sharma GHIMIRE, Under Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Kathmandu
Rwanda Ms Vanice BUSINGYE, Trade Supervision and Promotion Officer, Department of Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Industry, Investment Promotion, Tourism and Cooperatives, Kigali
Samoa Mr. Petaia LEAVAI, Trade and Research Officer, Department of Trade, Commerce and Industry, Apia
Solomon Islands Mr. Jack O'Oi, Senior Trade Officer, Trade Division, Ministry of Commerce, Employment and Trade, Honiara
Sudan Miss Amani MUSAAD, Technical Officer, Commission for World Trade Organization Affairs, Khartoum
Tuvalu Mr. Mainaga TAAPE, Senior Collector Preventive, Department of Customs and Taxation Control, Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning and Industries, Funafuti
Uganda Mr. Cyprian BATALA, Assistant Commissioner (Trade), Ministry and Tourism, Trade and Industry, Kampala
Vanuatu Mr. Daniel GAY, Trade Economist, Department of Trade, Industry and Investment, Port-Vila
Zambia Miss Pam Kampamba MWANANSHIKU, Senior State Advocate, Civil Litigation and International Law Department, Ministry of Legal Affairs, Lusaka