Topics handled by WTO committees and agreements
Issues covered by the WTO’s committees and agreements

SERVICES: SYMPOSIUM, GENEVA, 20-21 FEBRUARY 2008

WTO Basic Telecommunications Negotiations: 10th Anniversary Symposium
20-21 February 2008

The symposium commemorates the 10th anniversary of the entry into force of the 4th Protocol of the GATS, more commonly known as the Basic Telecommunications Agreement. The two day event highlights the transformation of telecommunications over the past decade and the regulatory challenges governments have faced.  It also explores the broader implications for the ICT sector, trade, economic development and growth, and prospects for the future.

175pxls.gif (835 bytes)
Note:
Downloadable files in Powerpoint, Word and pdf (portable document format). 

> Guide to downloading files.

N.B. You should download these
documents rather than calling them into view through the browser since the formatting may change (eg. paragraph numbering) when viewed through the browser.


The Symposium features presentations from government trade negotiators and telecommunications regulators, international organizations, industry representatives and academics. Speakers will offer insights on commercial and regulatory trends in telecommunications and ICT, implementation challenges faced by regulators, benefits of reforms for economic development and society at large, and recent developments in ICT-enabled services that reforms have made more tradable today. Future challenges will also be addressed, in terms of implications of convergence and new technologies as well as implications for negotiations on further liberalization of the sector.
  

Programme  back to top

Wednesday 20 February 2008

10h00

Opening session:

Moderator: H.E. Mr. C. Trevor Clarke, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Barbados to the WTO

Welcome and Keynote address:
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, WTO
Press release
DG's welcome and keynote address
Audio
  

Opening Remarks:
Dr. Hamadoun Touré, Secretary General, ITU
Speech
Mrs. Lakshmi Puri, Acting Deputy Secretary-General, UNCTAD

Audio: Opening Session    > help   
  

10h30

Panel A: Telecommunications and ICT Economic and commercial trends
Moderator: Dr. Tracy Cohen, Commissioner, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa

Audio: Listen to the Panel A    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel A
  

11h45

Panel B: Reflections on the BTA negotiations — Challenges for current negotiations
Moderator: Mr. David Hartridge, White and Case International Trade, Geneva

  • Mr. Karl Falkenberg, Deputy Director General, DG Trade, European Commission

  • Mr. Clovis Baptista, Executive Secretary, Inter-American Telecommunications Commission (CITEL)

  • Mr. Donald Abelson, Member, Sudbury International LLC, United States

Audio: Listen to the Panel B    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel B
  

 

Panel C: Regulatory challenges and best practices

15h00

Segment 1 — Moderator: Mr. Bill Scott, Director Trade Policy, Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy, Australia

  • Dr Ahmad HIASAT, CEO, Chairman of the Board of Commissioners, Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Jordan
    Presentation

  • Mr. José Alfredo Rizek Vidal, Executive Director, INDOTEL, Dominican Republic

  • Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Executive, Telecommunications Regulatory Authority, Nepal
    Presentation

  • Mr. Po-Chou LIANG, Senior Engineer, NCC, Chinese Taipei
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel C — Segment 1    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel  C — Segment 1
  

16h30

Segment 2 — Moderator: Mr. Harald Andreassen, Senior Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

  • Mr. Ernest Ndukwe, CEO, Telecommunications Regulatory Authority, Nigeria
    Presentation

  • Mr. Shun Sakurai, Director General, Policy Coordination, Minister’s Secretariat, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan
    Presentation

  • Mr. SO Tat Foon, Assistant Director, Office of the Telecommunications Authority, Hong Kong, China
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel C — Segment 2    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel  C — Segment 2
  

  

Thursday, 21 February 2008      back to top
 

10h00

Panel D: Positive network effects of expanding telecommunications services and networks: economic opportunity, growth and social benefits
Moderator: Ms. Shaista Sohail, Economic Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the WTO

  • Economic contribution of mobile communications: Mrs. Harriet Berg, Vice President Governmental Relations;  Head of Brussels Office, Telenor
    Presentation

  • Health sector implications: Mr. Toby Simon CEO, Synergia, Bangalore, India
    Presentation

  • Environmental impact:  Mr. Tony Warren, Executive Director for Regulatory Affairs, Telstra, Australia
    Presentation
    > Report: Towards a High-Bandwidth, Low-Carbon Future

  • Economic and social benefits: Ms. Zainab Hussain Siddiqui, Senior Project Manager, Ministry of Information Technology, Pakistan
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel D — Part 1    > help
Audio: Listen to the Panel D — Part 2    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel D
  

11h30

Panel E:  Corporate perspective on developments in telecommunications markets
Moderator: Mr. Carlos López Blanco, Director, International Office, Telefónica, Spain
Presentation

  • Mr. Srinivasa Addepalli, Senior Vice President, Tata Communications, India
    Presentation

  • Mr. Gordon Moir, Vice President, British Telecom, United Kingdom
    Presentation

  • Mr. Eric Loeb, Vice President, International External and Regulatory Affairs AT&T Services, United States
    Presentation

  • Mr. Michael O'Connor, Investment and Business Development Officer, Orascom Telecom, Egypt

 Audio: Listen to the Panel E    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel E
  

15h00

Panel F: Cross-cutting impact of reform — benefits of a liberalized telecommunications market to other industries
Moderator: Mr. Jonathan McHale, Deputy Assistant USTR, Telecommunications and E-commerce, Office of the United States Trade Representative

  • Outsourcing: Dr. Krishna Mukund Oolun, Executive Director, ICT Authority, Mauritius
    Presentation

  • E-agriculture: Mr. Daniel Annerose, CEO/Directeur Général, Manobi S.A., Senegal
    Presentation

  • Computer services: Mr. Gaurav Singh, Senior Manager, NASSCOM, India
    Presentation

  • Infrastructure investment: Dr. Robert Pepper, Senior Managing Director, Global Advanced Technology Policy, CISCO Systems, Inc, United States
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel F    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel F
  

16h30

Panel G: Regulatory challenges in addressing new and emerging services, technologies, and e-commerce
Moderator: Ms. Jacquelynn Ruff, Vice President, International Public Policy & Regulatory Affairs, Verizon, United States

  • Dr. Tim Kelly, Head, Standardization Policy Division, ITU-T
    Presentation
    World Information Society 2007

  • Mr. Clovis Baptista, Executive Secretary, Inter-American Telecommunications Commission (CITEL)
    Presentation

  • Mr. Christodoulos Protopapas, Managing Director, HellasSat; Representative, European Satellite Operators Association, Greece
    Presentation

  • Mr. Nicklas Lundblad, European Policy Manager, Google Nordics
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel G    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel G
  

17h30

Panel H: Challenges for future trade in telecommunications — WTO implications
Moderator: Mr. Harsha V. Singh, Deputy Director-General, WTO

  • Dr. Peter F. Cowhey, Associate Vice Chancellor — International Affairs, Dean, School of International Relations and Pacific Studies, University of California, San Diego, United States
    Presentation

  • Mr. Muhammad Hanafiah Abdul Rashid, Director — International, Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore
      Video: Mobile phones
    Presentation

Audio: Listen to the Panel H    > help

Biographies: Moderator and speakers Panel H
  

175pxls.gif (835 bytes)

> For additional information:
BTASymposium@wto.org

 

Download the programme