Topics handled by WTO committees and agreements
Issues covered by the WTO’s committees and agreements

SYMPOSIUM: PROGRAMME
Challenges ahead on the road to Cancún

Click for Doha Development Agenda gatewayWorld Trade Organization,
Centre William Rappard, Geneva, Switzerland

16, 17 and 18 June 2003

Programme


    See also:

Text of the Doha Declaration
The Doha Declaration explained
List of subjects
Implementation decision explained


Monday 16 June back to top

All meetings will take place at the WTO in Rooms CR, W, D, E or A

07:30 – 10:00

Registration and Badge Collection

Lobby Conference Room

Opening
10:00 – 10:20 Welcome by WTO Director-General Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi    Opening remarks CR

10:20 – 11:50

Key note speakers:

CR

  • Dr. Claude Martin, Director General, WWF International    > Paper
  • Ambassador Yolande Biké (Gabon), Chair of the WTO Committee on Trade and Environment in Special Session
  • Mr. Raymond Gilmartin, President & CEO, Merck & Co., Inc.
  • Ms. Thorhild Widvey, State Secretary for Trade, Norway
  • Mr. John Jackson, Professor of Law Georgetown University

11:50 - 13:00

Open discussion with questions from the floor

CR

Session I
15:00 – 16:30

Relationship between MEAs and the WTO: Where are the negotiations heading?” — WTO organized session     Summary report     Photo

CR

Moderator: 

Mr. Kym ANDERSON, Professor
Executive Director School of Economics and Centre for International Economic Studies, University of Adelaide

Discussant:  Mr. Richard G. TARASOFSKY
Special Advisor on Trade and Biodiversity — The World Conservation Union, IUCN
Discussant:  Ms Magda SHAHIN, Ambassador, Embassy of Egypt, Greece
Session II

16:30 – 18:00

“The effects of environmental regulations on developing country exports: What are the concerns and what can be done?” — WTO organized session     Summary report

CR

Moderator: 

Mr. Kym ANDERSON, Professor
Executive Director School of Economics and Centre for International Economic Studies, University of Adelaide

Discussant:  Dr. Veena JHA, Co-ordinator, UNCTAD Programme, New Delhi     > Presentation
Discussant:  Ms. Ritu Kumar Environmental Economist Consultant to the Commonwealth Science Council, UK     > Presentation
Session III

15:00 – 18:00

“Women as Economic Players in Sustainable Development” organized by Geneva Women in International Trade (GWIT) with the support of the Canadian International Development Agency and the Women Ambassadors in Geneva    Background
Summary report
Summary Report for CIDA

Welcome by WTO Director-General Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi

W

Moderator: 

Ambassador Yolande Biké (Gabon)

Discussant:  Dr. Mariama Williams, an economist, Research Adviser for the International Gender and Trade Network and an Adjunct Associate at the Center of Concern.
Discussant:  Reema Nanavaty, General Secretary of the Self Employed Women's Association, India.
Discussant:  Tembeka Nkamba-van Wyk, founder of Talking Beads, and a successful entrepreneur in South Africa.
Discussant:  Heather Gibb, Senior Researcher at the North-South Institute, Ottawa, Canada.
Session IV

15:00 – 18:00

“Cancún: Next Stop on the Road to the 2015 Millennium Development Goals – Young Evian & Developing a Global Partnership for Development” — organized by the Young Evian Group

E

Moderator: 

Professor Jean-Pierre Lehmann (France), Professor of International Political Economy, IMD, Lausanne, Switzerland and Founding Director, The Evian Group.

Panel: - Ms Inez Colyn (Belgium), Business Development Director, The Evian Group
- Ms Valérie Engammare (Switzerland), Doctoral Candidate in Law, Zürich University, Research Fellow, The Evian Group
- Mr Koray Gül (Turkey), Project Director, Turkmen Holdings, Istanbul
- Mrs Roberta Noronha (Brazil), Consultant, The Energy Consulting Group, Baden, Switzerland
- Mr Kamal Quadir (Bangladesh), Founder and Creative Director, GlobeKids Inc, Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Ms Lydia Rupprecht (Canada), Gender Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Paris, France
- Mr Mills Soko (South Africa), Doctoral Candidate, International Politics, University of Warwick, Warwick, UK.
Session V

15:00 - 18:00

“Sustainable Trade, Social Development and Decent Work” — organized by Global Unions
   
Summary report

A

Moderator: 

Philip Jennings, Chair of the General Conference of the Global Union Federation

Speakers: - Guy Ryder, International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU): “What unions want in Cancún”
- Neva Makgetla, COSATU, South Africa : “Development Issues including TRIPS”
- John Evans, Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC) : “The Singapore Issues”
- G. Rajasekaran, Malaysian Trade Union Congress (MTUC) : “Trade and Fundamental Workers’ Rights”
- Mike Waghorne, Public Services International (PSI): “Quality Public Services and the GATS”
- Anja Osterhaus, Solidar : “Building alliances for Cancún between trade unions and NGOs”

18:00 - 20:00

Reception — Lobby, Main Conference Room

 

Tuesday, 17 June back to top

Session VI

10:00 – 11:30

“WTO and GMOs: A Clear Case for Contamination” — organized by Greenpeace International

CR I

Moderator: 

Stephen Porter, CIEL (1)

Speakers: - Dr. Doreen Stabinsky, Science Advisor, Greenpeace International GE Campaign
“The US GMO Complaint: Preemptive Strike on Consumer Freedoms
- Devinder Sharma, Chair of Forum for Biotechnology and Food Security
“GMOs: Machinations at Play for Control over the Global Food Chain-Perspectives from the South”
- Dr. Caroline Lucas, MEP, Greens
“GMOs: Co-existence or Contamination? — The implication of lifting the EU Moratorium”
- Aileen Kwa, Focus on the Global South
“GMO, Industrial Agriculture and the Impact and Small Farmers' livelihoods in the South”
- Dr. Mwanyanda Lewenika, Chair of SADC Advisory Committee on Biosafety
“Food Aid and International Instruments”
Session VII

11.30 - 13.30

Session on Non-Trade Concerns – organized by
the Global Animal Welfare Movement — “Sustainable Agriculture and Animal Welfare: Opportunities and Challenges for International Trade and the WTO”   
Summary report

CR I

Moderator: 

Dr. David Wilkins, Director of Eurogroup for Animal Welfare

Speakers: - Representative of New Zealand
- Joao Pacheco, European Commission, DG Agriculture, Head of Unit for International Trade, negotiator on WTO AoA in Geneva Representative(s) of developing countries
- Dr. Alexander Thiermann, OIE – International Animal Health Organization, Chairman of the Code Commission, APHIS representative to international organizations, former WTO SPS Chairman
- Mara Burr, International trade counsel to HSUS (Humane Society of the United States)
Session VIII

10:00 – 13:00

“Investment in the WTO? Myths and Realities?” — organized by CIEL, TWN, IATP, WWF, PSI, OXFAM, IGTN (2)

CR II

Part I (10 am - 11:30 am)

Moderator: 

Celine Charveriat, OXFAM International

Speakers: - Martin Khor, Third World Network — “A development perspective on WTO investment negotiations”
- Tom Cromptom, WWF
“What is the EU's real agenda on investment at the WTO: Transparency or Market Access?”
- Peter Hardstaff
“Myths of the GATS-type flexibility approach”

Part II (11:30 am - 1 pm)

Moderator: 

Daniela Perez-Gavidia, International Gender and Trade Network

Speakers: - Kevin Watkins, OXFAM International
“The proposed WTO investment agreement: an economic analysis”
- Luke Peterson, IISD
“Bilateral investment treaties and a WTO investment agreement: trade-off or adverse synergy?”
- Mike Waghorne, PSI
“The labor perspective on WTO investment negotiations”
- Shefali Sharma
“Investment at the WTO? The decision-making process and the single undertaking”
Session IX

10:00 – 11:30

Session on Agriculture — organized by the
Agricultural Trade Task Force of the World Economic Forum “Equitable Agricultural Trade Reform: A Call from Businesses and NGOs for Action”

A strong outcome on agriculture is critical not only to the success of the Doha multilateral trade negotiations but also to the future of global poverty alleviation. A unique coalition discusses the imperative of agricultural trade liberalization and capacity building > Summary of session

W

Moderator: 

Richard Samans, Director, Global Issues; Associate Member of the Board, World Economic Forum , Geneva

Panelists: - Kel Currah, Senior Policy Advisor, World Vision International, United Kingdom
- Herbert Oberhaensli, Head, Economic and International Relation, Nestlé SA, Switzerland
- Dhruv M. Sawhney, Chairman and Managing Director, Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd, India
- Rasmus Kjeldahl, Executive Director of the Danish Consumer Council, Denmark (Consumers International)
Session X

10:00 – 13:30

“Trade & Competition: Looking Ahead to
Cancún” — WTO organized session   
Technical report      > Discussion paper

W

Moderator: 

Mr. Adrian Otten, WTO Director

Discussant: Mr. Julian EDWARDS, Director-General, Consumers International, United Kingdom
Discussant: Mr. Calvin GOLDMAN, Q.C., Blake, Cassels &
Graydon LLP, Toronto, Canada / Chair, ICC Task Force on
Competition and Trade
Discussant: Mr. Mauro PETRICCIONE, European Commission, DG Trade
Discussant: Mr Rajesh AGGARWAL, Counsellor, Government of
India
Session XI

10:00 – 13:00

“Eco-labelling: Trade Opportunities and
Challenges” — organized by the Consumer's Choice Council 
Program  Summary report

D

Chair: Sergio Marchi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to the WTO
Discussants: 1) John Polak, Chair, Global Ecolabelling Network
“Trade as an Environmental Policy Tool? GEN, Eco-labelling and Trade” > Paper
2) Ping Xia, Director, China Ecolabelling Center
“China Environmental Labelling Program” > Statement
3) Raquel Breda dos Santos, Senior Officer, Office of International Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Brazil
4) Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, Consumer Unity & Trust Society (CUTS), India
“Eco-labelling and Trade: A Southern Viewpoint” > Paper
5) The Hon. Dr. Godfried K. Siaw, District Chief Executive, Asuogyaman District Assembly, Ghana
“Fair Trade and Sustainable Rural Livelihoods” > Statement
6) Jorge Larson Guerra, Coordinator, Collective Biological Resources Program, Mexican National Commission for the Knowledge and Use of Biodiversity (CONABIO) > Paper
“Labels that Tell Stories: Building Bridges Between Producers and Consumers”
Session XII

15:00 – 18:00

“Trade in Services: What's at stake and for
whom?” — WTO organized session
Summary report

CRI

Moderator: H.E. Ambassador Alejandro Jara, (Chile)
Discussant: Mr. James Hodge, Professor, University of Cape Town
Discussant: Mr. Barry Coates, Director, World Development
Movement
Discussant: Mr. Christopher Roberts, Covington & Burlington,
London
Session XIII

15:00 – 18:00

“Can negotiations on Agriculture deliver pro-development reforms? The case of West African Cotton” — organized by OXFAM/Intl. Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development / Ideas Centre    Summary report

CRII

Agenda: 1. Welcome remarks by organisers
2. Statements by resource persons:
- Kevin Watkins, OXFAM
- Eric Hazard, ENDA Tiers Monde (to be confirmed)
- H.E. Amb. Samuel Amehou, Permanent Mission of Benin (to be confirmed)
- François Traoré, UNPCB, Burkina Faso
- Ibrahima Malloum, Assocation of Cotton Industries of Africa (to be confirmed)
Session XIV

15:00 - 16:30

“Session on GM Food/ Bio-Safety Protocol” —
University of Geneva   
Summary report

W

Moderator: Mr. Urs Thomas, University of Geneva
Discussant: Makane Mbengue, Faculty of Law, University of Geneva
The Role of the Precautionary Principle in WTO case
Discussant: Jerri Husch, World Health Organization — The 2002 Evaluation Process of the Codex Alimentarius
Discussant: Prof. Richard Braun, University of Berne, Microbiologist, emeritus former director of Gen Swiss Foundation
Discussant: Julian Edwards, Director-General, Consumers International, United Kingdom
Session XV

16:30 – 18:00

“Making Trade Sustainable – the role of Sustainability Impact Assessment of trade agreements” — organized by the European Commission

W

Moderator: Hugo Cameron, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Speakers: - European Commision: Robert Madelin, Director, DG Trade
- SIA of WTO: Aaron Maltais, Stockholm Environment Institute
- Developing country perspective: Edward C. Sefuke, Zambia
- NGO perspective: Anju Sharma, Centre for Science and Environment India
- NGO perspective: Keith Tyrell, WWF
Session XVI

15:00 – 18:00 

“Parliaments and the WTO”, organized with
the assistance of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) 5   
Summary report

Welcome by WTO Director-General Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi (to be confirmed)

D

Moderator: Mr. Geert Versnick, MP (Belgium)
Panellists: - Mr. John Dupraz, MP (Switzerland)
- Mr. Michel Hansenne, member of the European Parliament
- Mr. Ricardo Melendez-Ortiz, Executive Director of the International
Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Debate themes: - Growing threats to multilateralism: should parliaments be concerned?
- Missed deadlines in the Doha Round: how can parliaments help to advance the negotiations

 

Wednesday, 18 June back to top

Session XVII

10:00 – 13:00

“Fulfilling the Doha Development Agenda:
Key issues for developing countries” — WTO organized session
Summary of session

CRI

Moderator: Carlos Fortin UNCTAD, Deputy Secretary General
Discussant: Dr. Bhagwati, Professor, Columbia University
Discussant: Mrs Dianna Melrose, Head, International Trade
Department, Department for International Development, UK > Presentation
Discussant: Martin Khor, Director, Third World Network, Malaysia
Discussant: Mr. Faizel Ismail, Head of South African Delegation to
the WTO
Session XVIII

10:00 – 11:30

“The State of Trade and Environmental
Law” — organized by IISD
(3)

CRII

Moderator: David Runnalls, President, IISD
Speakers: - Steve Porter, CIEL
- Duncan Brack/ Kevin Gray, Royal Institute for International
Affairs
- Maria Rita Fontes Faria, Permanent Mission of Brazil, Geneva (invited)
Session XIX

11:30 – 13:00

“Beyond agriculture: Business perspectives on the DDA” — organized by UNICE (4)

CRII

- Market Access: Waqar Ahmad — South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation > Paper
- Market Access — non tariff barriers: Guido Glania — BDI German Industry Confederation
- Trade Facilitation: Lena Recknagel — CEFIC, European Chemical Industries
- Distribution/commerce: Ralph Kamphöner — Eurocommerce > Paper
- Investment: Anja Lorcher/Jan Eggert — FTA, Foreign Trade Association > Paper
- Development Issues: Adrian van den Hoven — UNICE
Session XX

15:30 – 17:30

“Trade and Agriculture: Delivering the Doha
Mandate” — WTO organized session
Summary report

CRI

Moderator: Celso Lafer, Professor, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Discussant: Minister of Trade Mark Vaile, Australia
Discussant: Mr. Enheng Li, Minister Counsellor, China
Discussant: Amb. Luzius Wasescha, Switzerland
Discussant: Minister Mustapha Mechahouri, Morocco
Session XXI

14:30 – 16:00

“Civil Society's role in promoting Competition and Fair Trading ” — organized by CUTS (5)Summary of session

CRII

Speakers: - Allan Asher, Office of Fair Trading, UK
- Philippe Brusick, Head, Competition and Consumer Policy Branch, UNCTAD
- Simon Evenett, Director, World Trade Institute, Switzerland
- Pradeep Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS, India
Session XXII

16:00 – 17:30

“Session on Services Market Access” —
organized by the American Chamber of Commerce to the EU (AmCham EU)

CRII

Moderator: Claudio Murri, Electronic Data Systems, on
Electronic Commerce
Discussant: Mark van der Horst, UPS on Express Delivery Services;
Discussant: Philippe Wintrebert, AT&T on Telecommunications;
Discussant: Richard O'Toole, Goldman Sachs on Financial Services.

17:30 – 18:15

Symposium Closing Session

CRII


Download this programme
(Word format, 11 pages; 77KB)

> Guide to downloading files

  

Notes:
1.  Center for International Environmental Law. back to text
2.  Third World Network, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, World Wide Fund for Nature, Public Services International, International Gender and Trade Network.. back to text
3. International Institute for Sustainable Development.  back to text
4. Union of Industrial en Employers' Confederation of Europe.  back to text
5. Consumer Unity and Trust Society.  back to text