AGREEMENT ON GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT (GPA)

Chairs, Vice-Chairs and Secretaries of the Committee on Government Procurement since 1981

GATT Chairs

1981

Chair: Mr. Viktor Segalla (Austria)
Vice-Chair: Mr. T.H. Chau (Hong Kong)

1982

Chair: Mr. H. van Houtte (Belgium)
Vice-Chair: Mr. B. Henrikson (Sweden)

1983

Chair: Mr. M. Pullinen (Finland)
Vice-Chair: Mr. D. McPhail (United Kingdom, Hong Kong Office)

1984

Chair: Mr. B. Henrikson (Sweden)
Vice-Chair: Mr. A. Stoler (United States)

1985

Chair: Mr. M. Shaton (Israel)
Vice-Chair: Mr. A. Woo (United Kingdom for Hong Kong)

1986

Chair: Mr. Y. Ikeda (Japan)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Elvezio Contestabile (Switzerland)

1987

Chair: Mr. Anthony Dell (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Elvezio Contestabile (Switzerland)

1988

Chair: Mr. Anthony Dell (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Peter Cheung (Hong Kong)

1989

Chair: Mr. John Donaghy (Canada)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Nils-Erik Schyberg (Sweden)

1990

Chair: Mr. Nils-Erik Schyberg (Sweden)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Akitaka Saiki (Japan)

1991

Chair: Mr. David Hayes (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Amichai Perry (Israel)

1992

Chair: Mr. David Hayes (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Amichai Perry (Israel)

1993

Chair: Mr. David Hayes (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Harald Ernst (Switzerland)

1994

Chair: Mr. David Hayes (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Harald Ernst (Switzerland)

1994 (from 10 August)

Chair: Mr. Harald Ernst (Switzerland)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Peter Young (United Kingdom)

1995

Chair: Mr. Harald Ernst (Switzerland)
Vice-Chair: Mr. Peter Young (United Kingdom)

GATT/WTO Transition Chair

1996 (from 27 February) to 1997 (May)

Chair: Mr. Harald Ernst (Switzerland)

WTO Chairs

1997 (from 29 September) to 1998

Ms Helle Klem (Norway)

1998 (from 7 October) to 2000

Mr Dick Mak (Hong Kong, China)

2001 (from 3 May) to 2002 (1 August, resigned)

Mr Martin Loken (Canada)

2002 (from 8 October) to 2003 (22 August)

Mr Jan-Peter Mout (Netherlands)

2003 (from 22 August) to 2005 (14 March)

Mr Niklas Bergström (Sweden)

2005 (from mid-March) to 2006 (December)

Amb. Tae-yul Cho (Korea)

2007 (from 14 February) to 2012 (17 August)

Mr Nicholas Niggli (Switzerland)

2012 (from 17 August) to 2014 (July) 

Mr Bruce Christie (Canada)

2014 (from 1 August) to 2015 (28 February)

Mr Krzysztof Trepczyńsk (Poland)

2015 (from 1 March) to 2018 (27 June)

Mr John Newham(Ireland)

2018 (from 27 June) to 2021 (20 July)

Mr Carlos Vanderloo (Canada)

Committee Secretaries

1981-1991 

Mr Jan-Eirik Sorensen

1991-1995 

Ms Annet Blank

1996-2004 

Ms Vesile Kulaçoğlu

2005-2019 

Mr Robert Anderson

2019-present 

Mr Reto Malacrida

Share


Problems viewing this page? If so, please contact [email protected] giving details of the operating system and web browser you are using.