../../../175pxls.gif (78 bytes)


Analysis, statistics, publications, downloads, links, etc

home > community > ngos > wto public forum > programme

WTO PUBLIC FORUM 2009

Programme

Programme in pdf

28-30 September 2009


Programme


Hot topics


Registration


Practical information

 

 

 

 

 



 

 


  Time  

  Meeting  
Room

Theme

Organizer

Title of Session/Speakers

Monday 28 — Morning Sessions

7:30
10:00

Control and Identification Office

Registration

WTO — Information and External
Relations Division

Registration of participants

10:00
10:30

CR

Inaugural Speech

Audio:
Opening Session

Inaugural speech
Mr Pascal Lamy
— WTO Director-General

10:30
12:30

Plenary Opening

Audio:
Plenary Opening
Video:
Plenary Opening

High level debate:
Global problems, global solutions:  Towards better global governance

Moderator: Mr Chenggang Rui — Director and Anchor, China Central Television

Speakers:
H.E. Mr Thabo Mbeki
— former President of South Africa
Ms Gro Harlem Brundtland — Special Envoy on Climate Change, United Nations and former Prime Minister of Norway
Mr. Sergio Abreu — Uruguayan Senator and former Foreign Minister
Mr Pascal Lamy — WTO Director-General

**** 12:30 ‑ 14:00 LUNCH BREAK ****

12:30
14:00

W

Session 1:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 1

The Evian Group at IMD

The role of business leadership in creating better global governance for world trade

Moderator: Prof. Jean-Pierre Lehmann — Professor of International Political Economy, IMD & Founding Director of The Evian Group, Switzerland

Speakers:
Mr Ravi Chaudhry
— Chairman, Cemex Consulting Group, New Delhi, India
Dr Hisham El Sherif — Chairman, Nile Capital, Egypt
Mr Michael W. Garrett — Evian Group Co-Chairman, Switzerland

Monday 28 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:00
17:00

CR

Session 2:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 2

WTO — Agriculture and Commodities Division

International trade, speculation and agricultural commodity price spikes

Moderator: Dr David Nabarro — Coordinator of the UN High-level Task Force on the Global Food Security Crisis

Speakers:
Dr Maximo Torero
— International Food Policy Research Institute
Dr George Rapsomanikis — Food and Agriculture Organization
Professor Scott Irwin — University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mr Xavier Patry and Mr Bertrand Bosc — Lansing Trade Group International

14:00
16:00

W

Session 3:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 3

European Commission
DG Trade

Between negotiations and litigation: reinventing the
“middle pillar” in the WTO

Moderator: Mr Lucian Cernat — Chief Trade Economist, European Commission

Speakers:
Mr Ricardo Mel้ndez-Ortiz
— Chief Executive, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development
Mr Andre Sapir — Professor of Economics, Universit้ Libre de Bruxelles, Senior Fellow of the Brussels European and Global Economic Laboratory (BRUEGEL)
H.E. Mr Fernando de Mateo — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the WTO
Mr Paolo Garzotti — Deputy Head of Unit, WTO, OECD and Dual-Use, European Commission

14:00
16:00

D

Session 4:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 4

BUSINESSEUROPE

Is the WTO out of touch with business?
The subjects the WTO needs to address notwithstanding the negotiating stalemate

Moderator: Mr. Jonathan Lynn — World Trade Correspondent, Reuters News

Introductory statement: Mr Hubertus Erlen — Chairman of BUSINESSEUROPE International Relations Committee

Speakers:
Mr. Rufus Yerxa
— WTO Deputy Director-General
H.E. Mr Eckart Guth — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the EC to the International Organizations in Geneva
H.E. Mr Sun Zhenyu — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of China to the WTO
Mr David Shark — US Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to the WTO
Mr Reinhard Quick — Vice-Chairman of BUSINESSEUROPE WTO Working Group

14:00
16:00

E

Session 5:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 5

The North South Institute and The German Marshall Fund (US)

The BRICs at the doha round: Comparing crisis-born agendas and strategies

Moderator: Mr Pablo Heidrich — Senior Researcher, Trade and Development, The North-South Institute

Speakers:
Mr Saulo Noriega
— Senior Researcher, Institute for International Trade Negotiations (ICONE)
Mr Jiangyu Wang — Professor, Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore
Ms Swapna Nair — Consultant, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations
Faziel Ismael — Head of the South African Delegation to the WTO (invited)

16:15
18:15

W

Session 6:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 6

WTO — Economic Research and Statistics Division

Globalized supply chains and trade in value added

Moderator: Mr Rufus Yerxa — WTO Deputy Director-General

Speakers:
Mr Guillaume Daudin
— Professor in Economics, Lille-I (EQUIPPE). Research Fellow, Sciences Po (OFCE), France
Mr Satoshi Inomata — Director, International Input-Output Project, Institute of Developing Economies, JETRO, Japan
Mr Bo Meng — IDE-JETRO Research Fellow, Economic Analysis and Statistics Division, Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry, OECD
Ms Marion Jansen — Senior Specialist for Trade and Employment, Employment Sector, International Labour Organization
Mr Sebastien Miroudot — Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Trade Policy Linkages and Services Division
OECD
Mr Hubert Escaith — Chief Statistician, Economic Research and Statistics, WTO

16:15
18:15

D

Session 7:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 7

European Services Forum (ESF)
Foreign Trade Association (FTA)

International trade in services:  WTO commitments and
GATS rules in the context of the current
financial and economic crisis

Moderator: Ambassador Sergio Marchi — Senior Fellow,
International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD), former Trade Minister of Canada, former Chairman of the Canadian Services Coalition

Speakers:
Mr Alejandro Jara
— WTO Deputy Director-General
Mr. Frank Almeida de Souza — First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the WTO
Ms Maria Ruiz — Import department INDITEX Group
Mr Thierry Coulet — Professor of Economics, University of Lyon, France

16:15
18:15

E

Session 8:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 8

 

Friedrich‑Ebert‑Stiftung (FES)

The universe of standards: legitimate protection, sophisticated protectionism or potential development opportunity?

Moderator: Mr Steffen Grammling — Program Officer (Trade and Development), Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES), Geneva Office

Speakers:
Mr Johan Swinnen
— Professor and Director, LICOS, Centre for Institutions and Economic Performance, Catholic University Leuven
Mr Joseph Wozniak — Programme Manager, Trade for Sustainable Development (T4SD), Market Analysis and Research, International Trade Centre (ITC)
Dr Sasha Courville — Executive Director, ISEAL Alliance
Ms Adriana Mejia Cuartas — Director, International Cooperation (Europe), National Federation of Coffee Growers of Colombia

**** 18:15 ‑ 20:15 RECEPTION CR LOBBY ****

Tuesday 29 September — Morning Sessions

9:00
12:00

CR

Session 9:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 9
Video:
Session 9

 

WTO — Information and External Relations Division

Finance for Trade: Effort to restart the engine

Moderator: Mr Guy de Jonqui่res — Senior Fellow, European Centre for International Political Economy (ECIPE)

Speakers:
H.E. Mr Jong-Hoon Kim
— Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea
Mr Jean Rozwadowski — Secretary General, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)
Mr Steven Puig — Vice President for Private Sector and Non-Soverign Guaranteed Operation, Inter American Development Bank
Mr Raoul Ascari — Chief Operating Officer, SACE
Mr Pascal Lamy — WTO Director-General

9:00
11:00

W

Session 10:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 10

Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL), and
Friends of the Earth Europe (FOEE)

Climate-change policies and trade rules: Conflict or coherence?

Moderator: Mr Marcos Orellana — Senior Attorney, Centre for International Environmental Law
(CIEL)

Speakers:
Mr Clive George
— Senior Research Fellow at the Institute for Development Policy and
Management, School of Environment and Development, University of Manchester
Mr Hannes Schloemann — Director, WTI Advisors Ltd. (Oxford/Geneva)
Mr Benjamin Simmons — Legal Offi cer, Economics and Trade Branch, United Nations Environment
Programme (UNEP)
Mr Peter Wooders — Senior Economist for Climate Change, Energy and Trade, International
Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

9:00
11:00

D

Session 11:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 11

Centre for Democratic Network Governance, Roskilde University

Global networking to increase member‑state capacity within the dispute settlement process

Moderator: Dr Michael Strange — Centre for Democratic Network Governance, Roskilde University

Speakers:
Professor Gregory Shaffer
— University of Minnesota Law School
Mr Brendan McGivern — Executive Partner of the Geneva office of White & Case LLP
H.E. Mr Virachai Plasai — Ambassador of Thailand to the Netherlands , formerly director-general of the Department of International Economic Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Mr Johannes Bernabe — Senior Associate, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development

9:00
11:00

E

Session 12:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 12

International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

Understanding WTO disciplines on agricultural domestic support

Moderator: Professor David Orden — IFPRI and Virginia Tech

Opening Remarks: H. E. Dr David Walker — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the WTO and Chairperson of the Special Session of the Committee on Agriculture
Speakers:
Professor Tim Josling
— Stanford University
Professor Munisamy Gopinath — Oregon State University
Ms Valeria Csukasi — First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Uruguay and Chairperson of the Committee on Agriculture

11:15
13:15

W

Session 13:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 13

 

(AmCham EU) American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union

Protectionism — What does it mean for foreign direct investments?
Implications for global governance

Moderator: Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner — Partner of EPPA and Chair of the Trade and External Affairs Committee of the American Chamber of Commerce to the EU

Speakers:
Mr Selig Merber —
Counsel, International Trade Regulation, General Electric Company
Mr Shushil Handa — Founder of the group of businesses "The FifthVeda Entrepreneurs”
Mr Ignacio Iruarrizaga Diez — Acting Head of Unit, Trade in Services and Investment, DG Trade, European Commission
Mr Pascal Kerneis — Managing Director, European Services Forum

11:15
13:15

D

Session 14:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 14

Federal Competition Commission, Mexico (CFC)

Interaction between competition and trade policy

Moderator: Mr Eduardo P้rez Motta — President, Federal Competition Commission (CFC), Mexico

Speakers:
Mr Bruno Lasserre
— President, French Competition Authority
Mr Cesar Costa Alves de Mattos — Commissioner, Council for Economic Defense (CADE), Brazil
Mr Philip Collins — Chairman, Office of Fair Trading (OFT), United Kingdom
Mr Alden F. Abbott — Associate Director, Federal Trade Commission (FTC), Bureau of Competition, United States of America,
Mr Simon Roberts — Chief Economist, The Competition Commission, South Africa

11:15
13:15

E

Session 15:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 15

Programa de Comercio y Pobreza en Am้rica Latina (Latin American Trade and Poverty Program); Overseas Development Institute (ODI, UK); Latin American Trade Network (LATN); Economic and Social Research Consortium (CIES, Peru)

Strengthening global trade governance:
 Lessons from Latin America

Moderator: Mr Enrique Mendizabal — Research Fellow, ODI, UK

Speakers:
Mr Waldo Mendoza
— Head of the Department of Economics, Pontificia Universidad Cat๓lica Per๚
Ms Maria Esperanza Dangond — Director of Corporaci๓n para el Desarrollo y el Comercio de Servicios (CDCS), Colombia
Ms Vivianne Ventura Dias — LATN, Brasil
Ms Sheila Page — Senior Research Associate, ODI, UK

**** 13:15 ‑ 14:15 LUNCH BREAK ****

Tuesday 29 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:15
17:15

CR

Session 16:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 16

Appellate Body Secretariat

Promoting global governance by strengthening the rule of law

Moderator: Mr Paul Blustein — Journalist in Residence, Brookings, Washington, D.C.

Speakers:
Mr Gary Hufbauer
— Reginald Jones Senior Fellow, Peter G. Peterson Institute for International Economics, Washington, D.C.
Mr Luiz Felipe Lampreia — Centro Brasileiro de Rela็๕es Internacionais, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and former Foreign Minister of Brazil
Mr Trevor Manuel — Minister in the Presidency, National Planning Commission of the Republic of South Africa
Mr David Unterhalter — Chairman, Appellate Body

14:15
16:15

W

Session 17:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 17

Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (IATP)

A new global contract for food and agriculture:
What can the WTO contribute?

Moderator: Ms Caroline Dommen — Quaker United Nations Office (QUNO)

Speakers:
Mr Andr้ Pouilles
— Deputy Director of the Operational Technical Department, Duplaix, Agence Fran็aise de D้veloppement (French Development Agency)
Ms Esther Penunia — Secretary General, Asian Farmers Association
H.E. Mr Ujal Singh Bathia — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of India to the WTO
Mr Jim Harkness — President, IATP

14:15
16:15

D

Session 18:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 18

International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)

Why global trade matters: World business perspectives on the role of the multilateral trading system and the Doha Round in the context of the current economic crisis

Moderator: Ms Jacqueline Cot้ — ICC Permanent Representative in Geneva

Speakers:
Mr R. V. Kanoria
— Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; and Chairman & Managing Director, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd, India
Mr Jukka Seppไlไ — Vice-Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; and Vice President, Stakeholder Relations and Trade Policy, Metso Corporation, Finland
Ms Mireille Quirina — Vice-President Corporate Affairs, Du Pont de Nemours International S.A., Switzerland
Mr James Bacchus — Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment Policy; and Chairman Global Trade & Investment Practice Group, Greenberg Traurig, LLP., United States

14:15
16:15

E

Session 19:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 19

The Graduate Institute's Centre for Trade and Economic Integration

The collapse of global trade:
Avoiding “murky” protectionism in times of crisis

Moderator: Dr Theresa Carpenter — Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

Speakers:
Ms Anne van Aaken
— Professor of Law, University of St. Gallen
Mr Anders Aeroe — Division of Market Development, International Trade Center (ITC)
Mr Richard Baldwin — Professor of Economics, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
Mr Richard Newfarmer — Lead Economist, World Bank

16:30
18:30

W

Session 20:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 20

DLA Piper UK LLP

To what extent are WTO rules enough to shield from protectionism?

Moderator: Ms Claudia Orozco — Of Counsel, EU International Trade Practice, DLA Piper UK LLP, Belgium

Speakers:
Mr Saugato Datta
— Economics Correspondent at The Economist
Professor Bernard Hoekman — Senior Director for Trade, World Bank
Mr Marc Poulain — Expert on Government procurement, DG Trade European Commission

16:30
18:30

D

Session 21:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 21

International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)

Trade and employment in times of crisis

Moderator: Ms Esther Busser — Assistant Director, ITUC Geneva Office

Speakers:
Mr Guy Ryder
— General Secretary, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
Ms Mina Mashayekhi — Officer-in-Charge, Division on International Trade in Goods and Services, and Commodities (DITC), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Mr Mehdi Shafaeddin — Independent international consultant, affiliated with the Economic Research Centre, Neuchatel University , Switzerland, Former Head Macroeconomics and Development Policies Branch; UNCTAD
Mr Ekkehard Ernst — Senior Economist, International Institute for Labour Studies, ILO

16:30
18:30

E

Session 22:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 22

CropLife International

Sharing and promoting innovative technology in public‑private global development partnerships

Moderator: Mr Grant Aldonas — Principal Managing Director, Split Rock International, Inc & Senior Associate, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, DC

Opening and Closing Remarks: Dr Juan Gonzalez Valero — Head, Corporate Responsibility, Syngenta, Basel, Switzerland

Speakers:
Professor Sir Gordon Conway
— Chair in International Development, Imperial College, London, UK
Dr John Kilama — President, Global Bioscience Development Institute, Wilmington, Delaware
Dr Jennifer Thomson — Professor, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa

Wednesday 30 September — Morning Sessions

9:00
11:00

CR I

Session 23:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 23

Inter‑Parliamentary Union (IPU) and the European Parliament

Can protectionism protect trade? The legislators' perspective

Moderator: Mr Ram Etwareea — Journalist, Le Temps

Speakers:
Mr. Jacques Bourgeois
— MP (Switzerland)
Mr. Shakeel Mohamed — MP (Mauritius)
Mr. Vital Moreira — Member of the European Parliament
Mr. James Bacchus — former Chairman of the WTO Appellate Body, former member of the US Congress

9:00
11:00

CR II

Session 24:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 24

European Liaison Committee for the Agricultural and Agri Food Trade (CELCAA); Confederation of Food and Drink Industries of the EU (CIAA); European Meat and Livestock Trading Union (UECBV)

Global problems, global solutions:
Towards better global governance in the agro‑food chain

Moderator: Jonathan Lynn — World Trade Correspondent at Reuters News

Speakers:
Mr Paulo Gouveia
— General Affairs Director, COPA/COGECA
Mr Bernd Gruner — Secretary General of CELCAA on food security and environmental sustainability
Ms Liz Murphy — Director of the International Meat Trade Association (UK) on global financial and economic crisis and food safety (UECBV)
Ms Roxane Feller — Economic Affairs Director Food processing, CIAA
Mr Rodrigo Gouveia — Secretary General, EURO COOP
Mr Heinz Werner — CEO and Managing Director, Heinz Werner GmbH, Wollbach/Germany and Guest lecturer at German and overseas universities of applied sciences on international management and world trade

9:00
11:00

W

Session 25:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 25

Food Strategy Group (Collectif Strat้gies Alimentaires CSA) Belgium; Canadian Dairy, Poultry & Egg Producers, Canada; Network of West African Farmer and Producer Organisations (R้seau des Organisations Paysannes et de Producteurs de l'Afrique de l'Ouest ROPPA); Federation of Rural Workers and Family Farmers in South Brazil (Federa็ใo dos Trabalhadores na Agricultura Familiar da Regiใo Sul FETRAF), Brazil; Eastern Africa Farmers Federation (EAFF), Kenya; Asia Adhra AFA

Regulating agricultural markets: A necessity made clear by crises

Moderator: Mr Alex Danau — Collectif Strat้gies Alimentaires (Food Strategy Group), Belgium

Speakers:
Mr Marcos Rochinski
— General Secretary of FETRAF Sul, Brazil
Mr Ndiogou Fall — President of ROPPA, Senegal (West Africa)
Mr Michel Jacquot — Lawyer, France (Canada)
Mr Olivier de Schutter — The UN Special Rapporteur on the right to food
Mr Jacques Carles — General Delegate of Momagri, France
Mr Philip Kiriro — President of the EAFF, Kenya (East Africa)
Ms Estrella Penunia — Secretary General of the AFA, Philippines (East Asia)

9:00
11:00

D

Session 26:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 26

3D à Trade — Human Rights — Equitable Economy

Human rights impact assessment (HRIA): A pertinent tool for informing and improving trade governance?

Moderator: Ms Gabrielle Marceau — Counsellor, Office of the Director-General, WTO

Speakers:
Mr James Harrison
— Professor of Law, University of Warwick
H.E. Mr Eckart Guth — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the EC to the International Organizations in Geneva
Ms Sanya Reid Smith — Legal Advisor, Third World Network, Geneva
Mr Simon Walker — PhD candidate, Utrecht University

9:00
11:00

E

Session 27:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 27

University of Windsor

WTO as a crucial component of the global governance architecture: Past lessons and future challenges

Moderator: Ms Heidi Ulrich — Independent Trade Analyst

Speakers:
Mr John Curtis
— Distinguished Fellow, Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI)
Ms Anna Lanoszka — Professor of International Economic Relations, University of Windsor
Mr Pierre Sauv้ — Deputy Managing Director, World Trade Institute (WTI)
Mr J.P. Singh — Professor, Georgetown University, Washington DC

11:15
13:15

CR I

Session 28:
CANCELLED

CANCELLED

CANCELLED

11:15
13:15

CR II

Session 29:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 29
 

International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

Labour and environment provisions in bilateral and regional agreements: Challenges for the multilateral trading system

Moderator: Mr Miguel Rodriguez Mendoza — International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development

Speakers:
Dr El Hadji Diouf
— International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development
Ms Evelyne Pichenot — European Economic and Social Committee
Mr Pablo Lazo — General Directorate for International Economic Affairs, Chile
Mr Cosmas Milton Obote Ocheing — Lancaster University, Kenya

11:15
13:15

W

Session 30:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 30

Quaker United Nations Office

Intellectual property, sustainability and the food system:
Trends and new directions

Moderator: Ms Caroline Dommen — Quaker UN Office

Speakers:
Mr Geoff Tansey
— Member and Trustee, Food Ethics Council
Mr Fran็ois Meienberg — Campaign Director, Agriculture, Biodiversity and Intellectual Property, Berne Declaration
Mr Olivier De Schutter — UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food
Prof Carlos Correa — Director of the Master Program on Science and Technology Policy and Management of the University of Buenos Aires
Ms Maria Julia Oliva to be confirmed

11:15
13:15

D

Session 31:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 31

International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC)

Increasing the transparency of SPS measures

Moderator: Mr Scott Andersen — Sidley Austin, LLP

Presentations:
Ms Marlynne Hopper
— Standards and Trade Development Facility
Mr Valentin Zahrnt — European Centre for International Political Economy
Mr Tim Josling — Stanford University, IPC Member

Discussants:
Mr Alex Thiermann
— Animal Health Organisation (OIE)
Mr Pedro de Camargo Neto — former Brazilian Secretary of Agricultural Production and Trade, IPC Member
Ms Gretchen Stanton — Senior Consellor, Agriculture and Commodities Division, WTO

Wrap-up and Recommendations: Ms Charlotte Hebebrand — IPC

11:15
13:15

E

Session 32:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 32

Agency for International Trade Information and Cooperation (AITIC) and International Law Institute (ILI)

Developing-country safeguards fly below the WTO radar

Moderator: Mr Charles Owen Verrill, Jr — Attorney At Law, Woley Rein LLP and Ms Esperanza Durแn — Executive Director, AITIC

Speakers:
Mr Mathias Francke
— Deputy Chief of Mission, Permanent Mission of Chile to the WTO
Mr Krishna Gupta — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of India to the WTO
Mr Serdar Baskin — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Turkey to the WTO
Mr Pablo Klein — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the WTO
Mr Charles Julien
— Ministry of Trade, Government of Egypt

Wednesday 30 September — Afternoon Sessions

14:15
16:15

CR I

Session 33:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 33

Global Economic Governance Programme, University College, Oxford

Rebuilding global trade and a post-Doha agenda for sustainable development: Priorities for reform of WTO governance

Moderators: Dr Carolyn Deere Birkbeck — Global Economic Governance Programme, University of Oxford and Ambassador Sergio Marchi — Senior Fellow, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development ICTSD

Speakers:
H.E. Mr Guillermo Valles Galm้s
— Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Uruguay to the WTO
Mr Faizel Ismail — Head of the South African Delegation to the WTO
H.E. Ms Karen Tan (invited) — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Singapore to the WTO
H.E. Mrs Elin ุsteb๘ Johansen — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Norway to the WTO
H.E. Mr Sun Zhenyu — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of China to the WTO
H.E. Mr Maurice Peter Kagimu Kiwanuka, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Uganda to the WTO

14:15
16:15

CR II

Session 34:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 34

International Federation of Agricultural Producers (IFAP)

How food security and sustainable agriculture will change the post-crisis agenda of WTO

Moderator: Mr Ajay Vashee — President, IFAP

Speakers:
H.E. Ms Laura Mirachian
— Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Italy to the WTO
Mr. Ahmad Manzoor — Director, FAO Liaison Office in Geneva
Mr. Ravi Bangar Deputy Permanent Representative of India to the WTO
Closing remarks: H.E. Mr David Walker — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the WTO and Chair of the WTO Committee on Agriculture Special Negotiating Sessions

14:15
16:15

W

Session 35:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 35

International Trade Centre (ITC)

The global economic crisis and small and medium enterprises (SMEs)

Moderator: Mr. Friedrich von Kirchbach — Director, Bureau of Policy and Programme

Speakers:
Mr. Chinyemike Torti
— Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Nigerian Exporters
Mr. Oscar Sa๑ez — President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Processing Association Philippines
Mr. Eddy Yeung — Chief Operating Officer, Textile Operations, CIEL Group, Mauritius
Mr. Heinz Werner — CEO and Managing Director, Heinz Werner GmbH, Wollbach/Germany and Guest lecturer at German and overseas universities of applied sciences on international management and world trade

14:15
16:15

D

Session 36:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 36
 

CUTS International, India and Commonwealth Secretariat, London, UK

New and old challenges to inclusiveness in a recessionary global economic system

Moderator: H.E. Mr Ujal Singh Bhatia — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of India to the WTO

Speakers:
Mr Mohammad Razzaque
— Economic Adviser, Economic Affairs Division, International Trade & Regional Co-operation Section, Commonwealth Secretariat
Mr Rashid S. Kaukab — Deputy Director, CUTS Geneva Resource Centre, CUTS International
H.E. Mr Matern Yakobo Christian Lumbanga — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Tanzania to the WTO
H.E. Mr Darlington Mwape — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Zambia to the WTO

14:15
16:15

E

Session 37:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 37

South Centre and the Global Development and Environment Institute, Tufts University

Multilateralism, our global crises and strategies for the future

Moderator: Ms Aileen Kwa — South Centre

Speakers:
Mr Timothy Wise
— Global Development and Environment Institute, Tufts University
Mr Bertrand Munier — GRID, Arts-et-M้tiersParisTech/ ESTP/ IAE de Paris
Ms Ellen Gould — Consultant
Mr Vice Yu — South Centre

16:30
18:30

CR I

Session 38:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing

Audio:
Session 38

WTI Advisorsand the World Trade Institute (WTI)

Special and differential or equal and equitable?
Systemic logic and the tailored integration of developing countries and least-developed countries into the world trading system

Moderator — Mr Hannes Schloemann, Director, WTI Advisors and Partner, MSBH Rechtsanwไlte

Speakers:
Mr Bernard Hoekman
— Sector Director of the Trade Department (PRMTR) in the Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Vice-Presidency (PRMVP), The World Bank, Washington D.C.
Prof. Dr. Thomas Cottier — Managing Director, World Trade Institute, Bern, and Professor of European and International Economic Law, University of Bern
Mr Peter Tulloch, Consultant; formerly Director, Development Division and Director, TPR Division, WTO Secretariat

16:30
18:30

CR II

Session 39:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance

Audio:
Session 39

WTO — Trade and Environment Division

Private environmental standards: Opportunities and challenges

Moderator: Mr John Tucker — Chief Executive Officer, Standards Australia

Speakers:
Ms Evah Adega Oduor
— Kenya Bureau of Standards
Ms Agni Kalfagianni — University of Stuttgart
Mr Simon Bolwig — Senior Researcher, Ris๘ National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy

16:30
18:30

W

Session 40:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 40

White & Case LLP

The global financial crisis — WTO rules and the role of the state

Moderator: Mr Brendan McGivern — Executive Partner, White & Case LLP Geneva

Speakers:
Mr Jasper Wauters
— Associate, White & Case LLP Geneva
Mr David Hartridge — Senior WTO Counsellor, White & Case LLP Geneva
Mr Karl Tachelet — Director for Trade and External Relations
European Confederation of Iron and Steel Industries (EUROFER), Brussels
Mr James Bacchus — Partner Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Washington, D.C.

16:30
18:30

D

Session 41:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 41

Third World Network (TWN) and Centre for Research on Multinational Corporations (SOMO)

How do agreements on trade in services have a role in the financial crisis and the measures to deal with the economic crisis?

Moderator: Mr Offah Obale — Services Programme Officer, South Centre

Speakers:
Professor Jane Kelsey
— School of Law, University of Auckland
Mr Kavaljit Singh — Director, Public Interest Research Centre
Ms Myriam Vander Stichele — Senior Researcher, Centre for Research on Multinational Corporations
Ms Sanya Reid Smith — Legal Advisor and Senior Researcher, Third World Network
Ms Ellen Gould — Research Associate, Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives

16:30
18:30

E

Session 42:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session 42

Centre for Socio‑Economic Development (CSEND)

Formulating and implementing governance on health:  the case of access to medicines in the developing and least‑developed countries

Moderator: Mr Falou Samb — Senior Trade Policy Advisor

Speakers:
Ms Silke Trommer
— Researcher, The Centre of Excellence in Global Governance Research
Mr David Vivas — Deputy Programmes Director, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Professor Raymond Saner — Director, Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development (CSEND)

14:15
16:15

A

Session 43:
Sub-theme II: The role of the WTO and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis

Audio:
Session 43

MSF Campaign for Access to Essential Medicines

Controversy at customs: The detention of medicines in transit: what impact on access to medicines?

Moderator:
Ms Michelle Childs
— Policy & Advocacy Director, MSF Campaign for Access to Essential Medicines

Speakers:
Prof Carlos Correa
— University of Buenos Aires
Mr Sunjay Sudhir — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of India to the WTO
Mr Sergio Balibrea — Counsellor, Delegation of the European Commission to the International Organisations in Geneva
H.E. Dr. Tom Mboya Okeyo, Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Kenya
Mr Jos้ Estanislau do Amaral Souza Neto — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the WTO

Panel respondents:
Mr Arnoult Gieske
— Lawyer
Mr Edwin de Voogd — Managing Director, IDA Foundation
Representative of the pharmaceutical industry, tbc
Mr Niccolo Rinaldi — Member of the European Parliament
Mr Anthony Taubman — Director, Intellectual Property Division, World Trade Organization

16:30
18:30

A

Session 44:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the WTO

Audio:
Session 44

European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC)

Fundamental human rights at work and the role of the WTO:  operational routes

Moderator: Tom Jenkins — Advisor, ETUC

Speakers:
Jo๋l Decaillon
— Confederal Secretary, ETUC
Philippe Morvannou — SYNDEX

contact us : World Trade Organization, rue de Lausanne 154, CH-1211 Geneva 21, Switzerland